Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
State

Gov. Reynolds announces appointments to Iowa’s boards, commissions

DES MOINES – Today, Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions. 

The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation:

Board of Educational Examiners

Timothy Bower, Fairfield

Rhonda McRina, Waterloo

Kristen Rickey, Manchester

Board of Parole

Andrew Boettger, Vice Chair, Cambridge

Ralph Haskins, West Des Moines

Sue Weinacht, Cedar Rapids

Board of Parole-Alternate Members

Vince Lewis, West Des Moines

Child Advocacy Board

Rafaela Cadena, Marion

Commission on Community Action Agencies

Kevin Brown, Spencer

Commission of Deaf Services

Carly Armour, Iowa City

Jillyn Kaufman, Eldridge

Chris Nipper, Council Bluffs

Credit Union Review Board

Paddy Friedrichsen, Sioux City

Higher Education Loan Authority

Randolph Fehr, Washington

Iowa Autism Council

Cheryl Mulligan, Shenandoah

Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council

Jana Abens, Bondurant

Melissa Henderson, Monticello

Diane Venenga, Iowa City

Investment Board of the IPERS

Jeffrey Garrett, Washington

Justice Advisory Board

Eileen Meier, Manson

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council

Megan Adam, Ames

John Hirl, Oskaloosa 

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board

Loretta Laubach, Sanborn

Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board

Karen Long, Johnston

The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation

Armory Board

Laura Miller, Polk City

Virginia Taylor, Exira

Consumer Advisory Panel

Heath Mallory, Moville

Criminal Justice Information Systems Committee

Jacob Mason, Ankeny

Sarah Fineran, Huxley

Fire Service and Emergency Response Council

Scott Kovarna, Merrill

iJag

Troy Cook, Johnston 

Iowa Council for Early ACCESS

Stephen Mandler, Cumming

Lee Pool, New Hampton

Iowa Council on Homelessness

Matthew Horihan, Spencer

Laura Burget, Clinton

Iowa Humanities Board

Susan Kloewer, Des Moines

Interstate Compact Council for Adult and Juvenile Offenders

Nathaniel Ristow, Williamsburg

Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission

Terry Eagle, Muscatine

Paula Mayer, Sabula

North Central Regional STEM Advisory Board

Jerry Chizek, Manson

Kathy Rogotzke, Charles City

Sarah Rosenblum, Marshalltown

Matthew Stephan, Fort Dodge

Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board

Jason Martin-Hiner, Decorah

Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board

Tyler Hahn, Cherokee

South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board

Jennifer Williams, Des Moines

Southeast Regional STEM Advisory Board

Rebecca Ruberg, Burlington

Jenna Stevens, Preston

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board

Nadine Jessen, Exira

Stephanie Lane, Creston

Deb Sprecker, Woodbine

Terry Torneten, Harlan

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Hope Bibens, Des Moines

Teresa Olson, Northwood

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees

Terrence Lindell, Waverly 

Statewide Independent Living Council

Matt Grillot, DeWitt

Amy Robasse, Mount Vernon

STEM Advisory Council

Julie Adair, Madrid

Lisa Atchison-Charleston, Cedar Falls

Wendy Batchelder, Cumming

Jane Bradley, Waterloo

Kacia Cain, Indianola

Desmi Chandrasena, Clive

Benjamin Corell, Johnston

Christine Cournoyer, Le Claire

Denise Crawford, Gilbert

Barbara Crittenden, Creston

Robert Denson, Ankeny

Shawn Ford, West Des Moines

Dan Greteman, West Des Moines

Jason Huffman, Fort Madison

Sharon Jaeschke, Gowrie

Don Kearney, Marion

Chris Kramer, Clive

Stephanie Laird, Altoona

Liz Mathis, Hiawatha

Mary Meisterling, Cedar Rapids

Louis Moreno, Des Moines

Valerie Newhouse, Emmetsburg

Mark Putnam, Pella

Dan Ryan, Clive

Barb Schwamman, Osage

Tamara Trinder, West Des Moines

Steven Triplett, North Liberty

Georgia Van Gundy, Waukee

Dave Williams, Cedar Falls

Jonathon Wickert, Ames

Emily Wilkerson, Adel

Michael Young, Ames

Loading more