The Pride of Iowa Conference Track Championships are Monday at Central Decatur. To preview the meet, here are the events from the Creston News Advertiser coverage area ranked top-2 in the conference.
Girls Track
Lenox
800-meter run
1. MiKinna Hogan (2:35.81)
1,500-meter run
1. MiKinna Hogan (5:34.05)
100-meter hurdles
2. Cassidy Nelson (17.28)
High Jump
1. Cadence Douglas (5 feet, 2 inches)
Distance Medley
1. Nelson, Ecklin, Stoaks, Hogan (4:38.14)
Mount Ayr
100-meter dash
T1. Adalyn Reynolds (13.08)
400-meter dash
1. Adalyn Reynolds (1:01.91)
200-meter dash
2. Adalyn Reynolds (26.86)
3,000-meter run
1. Makayla Jones (12:20.79)
1,500-meter run
2. Makayla Jones (5:43.72)
Discus
2. Hope Whittington (99 feet, 4 inches)
Shot Put
2. Hope Whittington (34 feet, 5 1/2 inches)
Sprint Medley
1. Shields, Stewart, Lambert, Reynolds (1:57.28)
4x100-meter relay
2. Shields, Reynolds, Stewart, Larsen (53.54)
4x400-meter relay
2. Lambert, Elwood, Stewart, Reynolds (4:31.08)
Nodaway Valley
200-meter dash
1. Maddax DeVault (26.59)
100-meter hurdles
1. Maddax DeVault (15.93)
400-meter dash
2. Maddax DeVault (1:02.98)
Long Jump
1. Madison Fry (16 feet, 9 1/2 inches)
4x100-meter relay
1. J. Yonker, Nelson, Fry, DeVault (52.11)
Shuttle Hurdle
1. Fry, Yonker, Nelson, DeVault (1:09.40)
4x200-meter relay
2. Britten, Fry, Lundy, Nelson (1:53.37)
Southwest Valley
4x800-meter relay
1. Boswell, Andrews, Top, Pearson (11:16.30)
Boys
East Union
200-meter dash
1. Caleb Comstock (23.37)
400-meter dash
2. Emmet Long (54.78)
4x100-meter relay
2. Long, Huntington, J. Driskill, Comstock (46.31)
Lenox
110-meter hurdles
1. Johnathan Weaver (16.30)
Long Jump
2. Isaac Grundman (19 feet, 5 inches)
High Jump
2. Samson Adams (5 feet, 9 inches)
Discus
1. Hernan Castor (128 feet, 9 inches)
2. Devin Whipple (127 feet, 7 inches)
4x400-meter relay
2. Cox, Grundman, Larson, Adams (3:47.12)
Mount Ayr
400-meter dash
1. Ryce Reynolds (51.12)
800-meter run
1. Adler Shay (2:06.24)
2. Trae Ehlen (2:07.39)
400-meter hurdles
1. Briar Knapp (58.89)
110-meter hurdles
2. Briar Knapp (16.65)
4x400-meter relay
1. Trujillo, Ehlen, Shay, Reynolds (3:32.79)
4x800-meter relay
1. Ehlen, Shaha, Trujillo, Shay (8:31.75)
Sprint Medley
1. Cole, Shellman, Weehler, Reynolds (1:38.32)
Distance Medley
1. Weehler, Trujillo, Shay, Ehlen (3:50.38)
Nodaway Valley
1,600-meter run
2. Toby Bower (4:46.44)
Southwest Valley
High Jump
1. Marshall Knapp (6 feet, 1 inch)