2021 Senior Awards Night Recipients
United States Military Enlistees
Rachel Boyer - Iowa National Guard, Ethan Freeman - Marines, Wyatt Franklin - Navy, Adrien Guy - Army, Adam Pettit - Army, Lily Pryor - Air Force
American Bar American Citizenship Award — Alison Van Gelder
Union County Chamber’s Youth of the Year — Braelyn Baker
Thomas Mortenson Scholarship — Brittany Vandevender
AMVC Scholarship — Dakota Winslow
Eagles Scholarships – Kaden Briggs, Colby Burg, Sierra Myers, and Brittany Vandevender
IBEA Outstanding Business Student Recognition Awards — Evan Bruce, Molly Sickels, Tatelyn Schultz, and Cole Strider
Hawkeye 10 Art Awards, Coe College Scholarships
1st Place: Jurnee Harvey, Self Portrait, Mixed Media2nd Place: Tyler Anson, Plant Life, Ceramics
Honorable Mentions: Ashton Cheers, When Life Gives you Lemons, Mixed Media, Chuck Taylor, Charcoal Self-Portrait, Watercolor Flower Pot, Ceramic, Jurnee Harvey, Chuck Taylor, Charcoal Plants, Mixed Media, Tyler Anson, Chuck Taylor, Watercolor Landscape Study, Watercolor Alex Roach, Untitled One, Digital Art; Untitled Two, Digital Art, Kordelia Taylor, Deep Sea, Mixed Media, Ash Hays, Grow Through What You Go Through, Latex and Spray Paint, All Conference Art Awards: Ash Hayes, Ashton Cheers
Herbert Hoover Uncommon Student Scholarship
Tatelyn Schultz
Coe College Impact Award, Iowa Kohawk Award, Trustee Scholarship,and Iowa Tuition Grant
Tatelyn Schultz
Coe College Impact Award, Iowa Kohawk Award, Trustee Scholarship,Visual & Performing Arts Scholarship in Art, and Iowa Tuition Grant
Ash Hays
Makayla Burgmaier Memorial Scholarship — Brittany Vandevender
Lynn Sickels Memorial Scholarship — Kadon Bolton
Dollars for Scholars Scholarships — Brodie Wallace, Angelina Chuong, Samantha Dunphy, Brance Baker, Karly Calvin, Braelyn Baker, Kolby Hulett, Molly Sickels, Dakota Winslow, Jackson Gerdes, Madison McCoubrey, Jonathan Kendrick, Madeline Frey
PEO Scholarships — Braelyn Baker, Brance Baker, Kenzie Britten, Lauryn Christensen, Angelina Chuong, Paige Davis, Brody Wallace
Greater Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarships — Kaci Abildtrup, Karly Calvin, and Samantha Dunphy
Elk’s National Foundation Legacy Scholarships — Braelyn Baker and Rylie Driskell
Union County Farm Bureau Scholarships — Kaci Abildtrup, Rylie Abildtrup, Samantha Dunphy, and Alison Van Gelder
Joe Calvin Memorial Farm Bureau Scholarship — Karly Calvin
Christina Hixson Opportunity Award, Union County Hixson Awards
Brianna Hayes and Rylee Haynes
Jennie McDowell and Harlan Layton Scholarships
Daeton Abildtrup, Katie Buchanan, Gavin Shawler, and Keaton Street
Mickey Finn Memorial Scholarship
Karly Calvin
Kiwanis Scholarships
Kaci Abildtrup, Kolby Hulett, Kendra Mahan, and Connor Travis
First United Methodist Church Rick Stagg Achievement Scholarship
Rylie Driskell, Cael Kralik, and Brodie Wallace
2021 Community Health Centers of Southern Iowa Scholarship for Union County
Payton Luther
2021 Dorothy Peak 4-year Renewable Scholarship
Rylie Driskell
2021 Dollars for Scholars 4-year Renewable Scholarship
Kaci Abildtrup
Gary Veitz Memorial Scholarship
Paige Davis
Steve McCann Memorial Scholarship
Evan Bruce
Class of 1956 Scholarship
Sierra Myers
REACH Scholarship
Payton Luther
Martha Hammond Memorial Scholarship
Ashton Cheers
FFA Scholarships and AwardsTerry V. Taylor Memorial Scholarship
Alison Van Gelder
Louise Wenzig Memorial Scholarship
Alison Van Gelder
Paul and Verna Bailey Memorial Scholarship
Alison Van Gelder
Dekalb Award
Connor Travis
Kevin Eblen Memorial Scholarship
Kenzie Britten
Graceland University ScholarshipsDean’s Merit Scholarship and Men’s Basketball Scholarship
Kadon Briggs
UNI and Grand View ScholarshipsUNI Women’s Golf Scholarship and Academic Scholarship
Rylie Driskell
Grand View Men’s Golf Scholarship and Dean’s Scholarship
Colby Burg
University of Nebraska-Kearney ScholarshipUniversity of Nebraska-Kearney Athletic Wrestling Scholarship
Jackson Kinsella, 29. Mr. Tony Neubauer - Northwest Missouri State University Scholarships, NWMSU Women’s Basketball Scholarship, University Scholar, and Green and White Advantage Scholarship - Kelsey Fields 30. Ms. Melissa Driskell and Mrs. Joni Gillam - Booster Club Scholarships, Karly Calvin and Brodie Wallace 31. Ms. Joan Lienemann - CEA Scholarship, Noemy Aguirre 32.Mrs. Trisha Dickinson - Creston Basketball Association Scholarship: Braelyn Baker, Brance Baker, Kaden Briggs, Evan Bruce, Colby Burg, Rylie Driskell, Samantha Dunphy, Kelsey Fields, Cael Kralik, Clayton Stafford, Cole Strider 33. Mrs. Cait Maitlin - SWCC Scholarships: 34. Mr. Scott Driskell - Athletic Nominations, Bernie Saggau Award, Kim Bishop, Outstanding Athlete (Male and Female), Steve McDermott Citizenship Awards, Curt Olson Sportsmanship Awards, and 4x4 Awards
Ryli Abildtrup was awarded the following scholarships: $200 Bluegrass Board of Realtors, $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship, Volleyball Scholarship.
Kaci Abildtrup was awarded the following scholarships: $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship, $100 Mr. & Mrs. A.P. Speelman Endowment, $500 Creston Kiwanis Club Scholarship and Volleyball Scholarship.
Braelyn Baker was awarded the following scholarships: $350 Robert Beecher Memorial Scholarship, $250 Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship and Dance Scholarship.
Brance Baker was awarded the following: $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship, $250 Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship and Trustee Scholarship.
Kaden Bolton was awarded the $3,500 Jesse C. Morse Scholarship and $250 Lynn Sickels Memorial Scholarship.
Evan Bruce was awarded the Trustee Scholarship
Morgan Buxton was awarded the $400 Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship and $500 Tyler Insurance Services Scholarship,
Karly Calvin was awarded the $1,000 Lowell & Betty Sharp Endowment, $900 Iowa State Savings Bank - Karl and Jan Knock, $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship, $500 Mickey Finn Scholarship, Dance Scholarship and Collegiate Scholarship.
Jaida Fisher was awarded the $275 Paul Sommers Endowment and $100 Mr. & Mrs. A.P. Speelman Endowment
Madeline Frey was awarded a Volleyball Scholarship
Jurnee Harvey was awarded a Dance Scholarship
Kolby Hulett was awarded the $500 Ron Johnson Memorial Scholarship, $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship,
$400 Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship and $500 Creston Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Piper Lumbard was awarded the $400 Dr. Richard & Marilyn Provost Endowment and $150 John Coen Memorial Endowment
Payton Luther was awarded $1,550 Iowa State Savings Bank - David Driskell
Kendra Mahan was awarded the $100 Union County Federation Women’s Club Scholarship, $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship, $500 Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, $500 Iowa State Savings Bank - David Driskell and $500 Creston Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Sierra Myers was awarded the $500 David & Mary Lou Taylor Endowment
Peyton Rice was awarded a Softball Scholarship
Clayton Stafford was awarded a Trustee Scholarship
Tyson Stuart was awarded the $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship and $500 Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship
Connor Travis was awarded the $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship, $150 John Coen Memorial Endowment and $500 Creston Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Alison Van Gelder was awarded the $225 Nile Ramsbottom Endowment, $300 Creston Rotary Club Scholarship and $400 Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship
Nathaniel Wells was awarded the $375 Russell & Sharon Booth Endowment and $1,000 Jesse C. Morse Scholarship
2021 Senior Athletic Awards
35.Mr. Bill Messerole-Hawkeye 10 Awards, and Academic Letter Winners Hawkeye 10 All Academic Winner - Marie Mullin-Hawkeye 10 Character Winner - Clayton Stafford
Academic Letter Winners
Outstanding Male Athlete - Brance Baker
Outstanding Female Athlete - Kelsey Fields
Bernie Saggau Award Winner - Clayton Stafford
Kim Bishop Award - Braelyn Baker
Curt Olson Sportsmanship Award - Jackson Kinsella
Curt Olson Sportsmanship Award - Karly Calvin
Steve McDermott Citizenship Award - Kaden Bolton
Steve McDermott Citizenship Award - Molly Sickels
Steve McDermott Citizenship Award - Paige Davis
4x4 Award - Braelyn Baker, Ethan Freeman, Cole Strider
E. Wayne Cooley Scholarship Nominee - Rylie Driskell
Robert Smiley Scholarship Nominee - Molly Sickels
Senior Letters and Pins
Letter-Chenille: Dustin Baker, Ashton Cheers, Jackson Gerdes, Kolby Hulett, Gabrille Kibbe, Adam Pettit, Connor Travis; 2nd Letter-Panther Pin: Abby Abell, Daeton Abiltrup, Morgan Buxton, Trinity Earleywine, Britain Miller, Cassie Ralston, Alex Roach, Tyson Stuart, Dakota Winslow; 3rd Letter-Lamp: Kaci Abildtrup, Ryli Abildtrup, Katelyn Adair, Noemy Aguirre, Unity Anderson, Tyler Anson, Braelyn Baker, Brance Baker, Kenzie Britten, Evan Bruce, Exodus Bruce, Colby Burg, Lauryn Christensen, Angelina Chuong, Paige Davis, Rylie Driskell, Samantha Dunphy, Kelsey Fields, Wyatt Franklin, Madeline Frey, Audrey Harris, Jurnee Harvey, Brianna Hayes, Rylee Hayes, Ash Hays, Piper Lumbard, Payton Luther, Kendra Mahan, Naliyah Montiel, Marie Mullin, Sierra Myers, Peyton Rice, Korbyn Ringer, Tatelyn Schultz, Molly Sickels, Clayton Stafford, Kordelia Taylor, Alison Van Gelder, Brittany Vandevender, Brodie Wallace, Amiya Watkins, Garon Wurster
Junior Letters and Pins
Letter-Chenille: Aidan Anderson, Garett Burkhalter, Jacob Coke, Avery Fuller, Peyton Guthrie, Zhen (Jenny) Li, Chantz Peckham, Erick Rodriguez, Macy Wiley, Alison Worthington; 2nd Letter-Panther Pin: Macy Adamson, Morgan Driskell, Hannah Dryden, Halle Evans, Brianna Fields, Katelyn Foglesong, Peyton Gordon, Maria Groumoutis, Alexzanderia Gutknecht, Gracie Hagle, Conner Hammons, Briley Hayes, Jalyn Klejch, Brooklyn Knight, Tyler Loudon, Anna Mikkelsen, Trinitey Miller, Hallie Orr, Sophia Patterson, Jessica Peddycoart, Megan Pellman, Brittany Seals, Taylor Seaton, Kalyn Shaw, Khalil Sherrod, Haley Simmons, Tyson Smith, Mallory Tallmon, Josie Travis, Corbyn Vicker, Paige Waddingham, Christopher Wells, Christopher Wilson, Juan Zamora
Sophomore Letters and Pins
Letter-Chenille: Mica Andreasen, Keegan Bailey, MaKenzie Baker, Haylee Brown, Caitlin Bruce, Jenna Busch, Aleah Calvin, Treyton Chesnut, Keely Coen, Payton Conley, Ethan Crawford, Riley DeGonia, Mikaela Downing, Bianca Flores, Caylee Flynn, Harlee Flynn, Haylee Gillam, Reese Glynn, Gannon Greenwalt, Cameron Guajardo, Carter Henderson, Owen Henderson, Ella Hoffman, Bridget Hopkins, Daile Keeler, Madalyn Kinsella, Jacy Kralik, Nevaeh Kuhlman, Rosetta Leonard, Alysha Marquardt, Luke McElwain, Brooklyn McKinney, Brendan Millslagle, Ayla Neely, Emma Pantini, Ami Patel, Doryn Paup, Brenna Peterson, Caylee Pettit, Ella Powers, Nolan Pryor, Hayden Ray, Tristen Rice, Hailee Schultz, Addison Snodgrass, Autumn Stafford, Kyle Stafford, Kyle Strider, Sydney Strunk, Patrick Varner, Caitlin Wagner, Abigail Walker, George Weis, Makayla Wilson, Riley Wipperman, Kate Woods, Trinity Woody, Cade Wurster