Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

2020 revised area football schedules

Creston/O-M receiver Luke Latham (25) catches a pass from quarterback Eli Loudon deep in Atlantic territory last season. The Panthers will not play Atlantic in the 2020 season.
Creston/O-M receiver Luke Latham (25) catches a pass from quarterback Eli Loudon deep in Atlantic territory last season. The Panthers will not play Atlantic in the 2020 season.
Below are the revised area schedules for the 2020 football season.
Schedules are potential to change, with an adittion or subtraction of a game, due to COVID-19.

Creston/O-M (Class 3A District 9)

Week 1 Aug. 28 – at Boone, 7 p.m.

Week 2 Sept. 4 – vs. Winterset, 7 p.m.

Week 3 Sept. 11 – at Lewis Central, 7 p.m.

Week 4 Sept. 18 – vs. Glenwood, 7 p.m.

Week 5 Sept. 25 – at Denison-Schleswig, 7 p.m.

Week 6 Oct. 2 – vs. Harlan (homecoming), 7 p.m.

Week 7 Oct. 9 – at Carroll, 7 p.m.

Playoffs Oct. 16 – First round, TBD

East Union (8-man District 7)

Week 1 Aug. 28 – at Stanton-Essex, 7 p.m.

Week 2 Sept. 4 – Lenox, 7 p.m.

Week 3 Sept. 11 – at CAM, Anita, 7 p.m.

Week 4 Sept. 18 – Fremont-Mills, 7 p.m.

Week 5 Sept. 25 – at Griswold, 7 p.m.

Week 6 Oct. 2 – East Mills, 7 p.m.

Week 7 Oct. 9 – at Bedford, 7 p.m.

Playoffs Oct. 16 – First round, TBD

Lenox (8-man District 7) 

Week 1 Aug 28 – East Mills, 7 p.m.

Week 2 Sept. 4 – at East Union, 7 p.m.

Week 3 Sept. 11 – at Griswold, 7 p.m.

Week 4 Sept. 18 – Bedford, 7 p.m.

Week 5 Sept. 25 – CAM, Anita, 7 p.m.

Week 6 Oct. 2 – at Stanton-Essex, 7 p.m.

Week 7 Oct. 9 – at Fremont-Mills, 7 p.m.

Playoffs Oct. 16 – First round, TBD

Murray (8-man District 6) 

Week 1 Aug. 28 – Southeast Warren, 7 p.m.

Week 2 Sept. 4 – at Melcher-Dallas, 7 p.m.

Week 3 Sept. 11 – Grand View Christian, 7 p.m.

Week 4 Sept. 18 – at Lamoni, 7 p.m.

Week 5 Sept. 25 – Mormon Trail, 7 p.m.

Week 6 Oct. 2 – Seymour/Moulton-Udell, 7 p.m.

Week 7 Oct. 9 – at Martensdale-St. Marys, 7 p.m.

Playoffs Oct. 16 – First round, TBD

Nodaway Valley (Class A District 8)  

Week 0 Aug. 21 – at Southwest Valley, 7 p.m.

Week 1 Aug. 28 – at West Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Week 2 Sept. 4 – Mount Ayr, 7 p.m.

Week 3 Sept. 11 – Madrid, 7 p.m.

Week 4 Sept. 18 – at Ogden, 7 p.m.

Week 5 Sept. 25 – at Wayne, 7 p.m.

Week 6 Oct. 2 – Earlham, 7 p.m.

Playoffs Oct. 16 – First round, TBD

SOUTHWEST VALLEY (CLASS A DISTRICT 9) 

Week 0 Aug. 21 – Nodaway Valley, 7 p.m.

Week 1 Aug. 28 – Cardinal, 7 p.m.

Week 2 Sept. 4 – at Red Oak, 7 p.m.

Week 3 Sept. 11 – AHSTW, 7 p.m.

Week 4 Sept. 18 – at St. Albert, 7 p.m.

Week 5 Sept. 25 – at Tri-Center, 7 p.m.

Week 6 Oct. 2 – Sidney, 7 p.m.

Week 7 Oct. 9 – at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Mount Ayr (CLASS 1A DISTRICT 8)

Week 1 Aug. 28 – Albia, 7 p.m.

Week 2 Sept. 4 – at Nodaway Valley, 7 p.m.

Week 3 Sept. 11 – at Pleasantville, 7 p.m.

Week 4 Sept. 18 – Colfax-Mingo, 7 p.m.

Week 5 Sept. 25 – Pella Christan, 7 p.m.

Week 6 Oct. 2 – at Interstate-35, 7 p.m.

Week 7 Oct. 9 – at Central Deactur, 7 p.m.

Playoffs Oct. 16 – First round, TBD

Loading more