Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Bedford standout Sefrit makes all-state

Sefrit makes a return to the all-state roster, this time on the second team

Bedford's Brennan Sefrit reprised his all-state abilities for the 2019-20 season, performing well enough to get named a second team all-stater in Class 1A. Sefrit was second in the Pride of Iowa in scoring by 24 points, and falling in his district final to Mount Ayr.
Bedford's Brennan Sefrit reprised his all-state abilities for the 2019-20 season, performing well enough to get named a second team all-stater in Class 1A. Sefrit was second in the Pride of Iowa in scoring by 24 points, and falling in his district final to Mount Ayr.

One local player made an all-state team in Class 1A after the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association released teams at 12:01 a.m. Tuesday.

Bedford standout Brennan Sefrit made the second-team after Saturday’s voting, repeating as an all-stater after a first-team selection a year prior. Sefrit led the Pride of Iowa in points per game, averaging 17.8, en route to putting up 426 total points – second most in the conference.

Sefrit shot 34.5% from the 3-point line, connecting on 71 shots for first in the conference, totaling 213 points, exactly half of his total. He led the conference with 98 steals and was second in the conference for assists, tallying 109.

Norwalk's Bowen Born is Iowa's Mr. Basketball for 2020. He finished his career sixth on Iowa's all-time scoring list with 2,494 points and led Warriors to a 3A state title. The 5-11 senior led the state by averaging 36.4 points per game this season, coming just 17 points shy of scoring 1,000. He shot 55.4 percent from the field, 41.6 percent from 3-point range and 86.6 percent from the free-throw line.

Class 1A

First team – Trey Shearer, Montezuma, Jr.; Nike Reid, Central City, Sr.; Angelo Winkel, Algona Garrigan, Jr.; JD Strout, Keota, Sr.; Kiks Rosengarten, Wapsie Valley, Sr.; Kaleb Cornielsen, Easton Valley, Jr.; Braden Gibbons, Madrid, Sr.; Alex Koppes, Springville, Jr.

Second team – Brennan Sefrit, Bedford, Sr.; Jackson Louscher, South O’Brien, Sr.; Nik Coble, WACO, Wayland, Sr.; Zach Huff, Don Bosco, Sr.; Keegan Edwards, Lone Tree, Sr.; Noah Beck, BGM, Brooklyn, Sr.; Kayden Ames, West Fork, Jr.; Trey Baker, Martensdale-St. Marys, Jr.

Third team – Spencer Schorg, Remsen-St. Marys, Jessen Weber, Sr.; Taurice Grant, Meskwake Settlement, Jr.; Cole Damman, Baxter, Sr.; Nathan Moeller, Prince of Peace, Sr.; Gage Fry, Grand View Christian, Sr.; Creighton Nelson, Exira-EHK, Sr.; Chett Helming, Lake Mills, Sr.

Class 2A

First team – Cooper DeJean, OABCIG, Sr.; Masen Miller, Regina Catholic, Sr.; Caleb Detzell, Camanche, Sr.; Austin Miller, North Linn, Sr.; Austin Hilmer, North Linn, Sr.; Tanner Te Slaa, Boyden-Hull, So.; Michael Keegan, Dyersville-Beckman, Sr.; Bryce Coppock, West Sioux, Sr.

Second team – Jack Tiarks, Treynor, Sr.; Zane Neubaum, South Central Calhoun, Sr; Hunter Dekkers, West Sioux, Sr.; Justin Recker, Monticello, Jr.; Anthony Pothoff, Van Meter, Sr.; Lucas Lorenzenk Okoboji, Sr.; Bryce Achenbach, Woodward-Granger, Sr.; Keyton Moser, Boyden-Hull, Sr.

Third team – Blake Chance, Albia, Jr.; Curren Ingram, Des Moines Christian, Sr.; Dane Fuller, Dike-New Hartford, Jr.; LJ Henderson, Camanche, Sr.; Cameron Soenksen, Camanche, Sr.; Jack Stogdill, Treynor, Sr.; Josh Van Gorp, Pella Christian, Sr.; Dan Jungling, Pella Christian, Sr.

Class 3A

First team – Bowen Born, Norwalk, Sr.; Xavier Foster, Oskaloosa, Sr.; Kieren Nichols, Knoxville, Jr.; Alex Van Kalsbeek, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sr.; Easton Darling, Winterset, Sr.; Sean Peeters, Assumption Davenport, Sr.; Karson Sharar, Iowa Falls-Alden, Jr.; Keaton Kutcher, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Second team – Daniel Wright, Sergeant Bluff Luton, Sr.; Logan Shetterly, Pella, Sr.; Wyatt Wegener, Algona, Sr.; Connor Drew, Ballard, Jr.; Luke Rankin, Dallas Center-Grimes, Jr.; Ryan Blum, Glenwood Jr.; Tyler Johnson, Norwalk, Sr.; Christian Withrow, Clear Creek-Amana, Jr.

Third team – Tucker Kinney, Central DeWitt, Sr.; Kole Tupa, Center Point-Urbana, Sr.; Cole Glasgow, Dallas Center-Grimes, So.; Andrew Formanek, Clear Lake, Jr.; Karter Lein, Carroll, Sr.; Connor Bruck, Harlan, Sr.; Cael Schmitt, Wahlert, Sr.; Matthew McDonald, Centerville, Sr.

Class 4A

First team – Braxton Bayless, Ankeny, Sr.; Ty Anderson, North Scott, Sr.; Tucker DeVries, Waukee, Jr.; Payton Sandfort, Waukee, Jr.; Even Brauns, Iowa City West, Sr.; Michael Duax, Dubuque Hempstead, Jr.; DaQuavion Walker, Waterloo West, Sr.; Cody McCullough, Ankeny Centennial, Sr.

Second team – Josh Ollendieck, Cedar Falls, Sr.; Jaleque Dunson, Sioux City East, Sr.; Jayden Houston, Davenport North, Jr.; Jaron Crews, Ankeny Centennial, Jr.; Jake Aver, Valley, West Des Moines, Sr.; Sam Kilbury, North Scott, Sr.; Matt Stilwill, Dowling Catholic, Sr.; Trae Swartz, Ottumwa, Jr.

Third team – Landon Wolf, Cedar Falls, Jr.; Emarion Ellis, Davenport Central, Jr.; Caleb Schlaak, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Jr.; Keshawn Christian, Iowa City High, Sr.; Josh Dix, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln, So.; AJ Tiogo, Indianola, Sr.; Micah Johnson, Ankeny Centennial, Sr.; Ryan Riggs, Dowling Catholic, Jr.

Loading more