Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Annual Union County 4-H Recognition Awards

The annual Union County 4-H Recognition Awards day was held Feb. 1 at Creston Middle School Commons. The 2019 Union County Youth Council hosted this event. This gave the youth a chance to practice their public speaking, present awards to the chosen recipients, and host an event. This year’s award recipients are as follows:

• 2019 Union County Hall of Fame: Joan and Wayne Hartsook

• First time record keepers: Brock Driskell, Brecklynn Driskell, Keiden Foutch, Emylia Gourley, Katy Gennaro, Emma Gennaro, Briley Dunning, Corrie Reha, Candace Zollman, Carley Zollman, Caydance Wiese

• First year membership pins: Brock Driskell, Corrie Reha, and Caydance Wiese, Candace Sheil, Maria Long, and Brandon Brumfield

• Second year membership pins: Kadley Bailey and Lily Larson

• Third year membership pins:  Chelsey Brumfield, Molly Gennaro, and Carley Zollman

• Fourth year membership pins: Hannah Woods, Hope Woods, Jacob Driskell, Kolbey Bailey

• Fifth year membership pins: Chloe Larson, Emmet Long, Peyton Long, Riley Long, Briley Dunning and Keegan Bailey

• Sixth year membership pin: Tyler Loudon

• Project pins: Caydance Wiese of Lincoln United received a certificate of record book completion

• Lily Larson of Sand Creek Pioneers received the rabbit, citizenship, photography and child development pins

• Brandon Brumfield of Pleasant Valley Explorers received the poultry, clothing and textiles, food and nutrition and communication pins

• Maria Long of the Sand Creek Pioneers received the beef, communication, self-determined and music pins

• Brock Driskell of the Sand Creek Pioneers received the horticulture, wildlife, and food and nutrition pins

• Corrie Reha of Lincoln United received the photography pin

• Molly Gennaro of the Sand Creek Pioneers received the horse, poultry and photography pins

• Candace Zollman of Lincoln United received the beef, cat, dog and photography pins

• Kadley Bailey of the Highland Highlights received the beef, horse and sheep pins

• Carley Sheil of Lincoln United received the beef, dog, poultry and photography pins

• Chelsey Brumfield of the Pleasant Valley Explorers received the clothing and textiles, food and nutrition home improvement and communication pins

• Briley Dunning of Lincoln United received the photography and woodworking pins

• Hannah Woods of the Douglas Boosters received the shooting sports, photography, child development pins

• Kolbey Bailey of the Highland Highlights received the beef, horse, food and nutrition and sheep pins

• Riley Long of the Sand Creek Pioneers received vet medicine, music, food and nutrition, and leadership pins

• Keegan Bailey of the Highland Highlights received the beef, sheep, clothing and textiles pins

• Emmet Long of the Sand Creek Pioneers received the photography, food and nutrition, leadership and woodworking pins

• Jacob Driskill of the Sand Creek Pioneers received the horticulture, outdoor education, and woodworking pins

• Hope Woods of the Douglas Boosters received the shooting sports, photography, child development and home improvement pins

• Peyton Long of the Sand Creek Pioneers received the music, food and nutrition pins

• Tyler Loudon of the Highland Highlights received the dog, horse, leadership and citizenship pins

• Chloe Larson of the Highland Highlights received the photography, visual arts, clothing and textiles and home improvement pins

Clover Kid pins: Brecklynn Driskill, Keiden Foutch, Emylia Gourley, Katy Gennaro, and Emma Gennaro

• Junior outstanding record book: Lily Larson

• Intermediate outstanding record book: Emmet Long

• Senior outstanding record book: Tyler Loudon

• Outstanding Clover achievement award:  Briley Dunning, Maria Long, Chelsey Brumfield, Brandon Brumfield, Candace Zollman, Carley Sheil and Brock Driskill

• Bronze achievement award: Kadley Bailey, Molly Gennaro, and Lily Larson

• Silver achievement award: Hannah Woods, Peyton Long, Emmet Long, Riley Long, Kolbey Bailey, and Hope Woods

• Gold achievement award: Tyler Loudon and Keegan Bailey

• Platinum achievement award: Chloe Larson

• Chris Pokorny memorial achievement award: Tyler Loudon

• LeRoy Winkler creativity award: Lily Larson

• 4-H volunteer of the year: Union County Cattlemen’s Association

Youth council members: President Ali VanGelder, Vice President Taylor Miller, Secretary Allivea Skarda, Social Media Elizabeth Hadley, Fairboard Representatives: Kanyon Huntington, Kate Foglesong and Tyler Loudon and members: Chloe Larson, Emmali Mitchell, Katie Adair, Olivia Cheers and Steven Fry

Loading more