CALENDAR
Friday, April 17
Track
Creston boys JV/V @ Creston, 5 p.m.
Murray boys/girls @ Moravia, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 18
Golf
Creston and Nodaway Valley girls @ Winterset, TBA
Soccer
Creston and Nodaway Valley boys @ Winterset, 10 a.m.
Baseball
Southwestern @ Muscatine CC, 1 p.m.
Softball
Southwestern @ Ellsworth, 1 p.m.
Sunday, April 19
Baseball
Southwestern @ Muscatine CC, 12 p.m.
Softball
Southwestern @ NIACC, 12 p.m.
BASEBALL
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Florida 6, Atlanta 2
Houston 6, Pittsburgh 3
St. Louis 7, Chicago Cubs 4
Washington 8, Philadelphia 2
San Diego 6, N.Y. Mets 5
L.A. Dodgers 7, San Francisco 2
Friday's Games
St. Louis (Walters 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Zambrano 1-0), 1:20 p.m.
Florida (Nolasco 1-1) at Washington (Lannan 0-2), 6:05 p.m.
Atlanta (Jurrjens 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Maholm 1-0), 6:05 p.m.
San Diego (C.Young 2-0) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-1), 6:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Bush 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (L.Hernandez 1-0), 6:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Cueto 0-1) at Houston (Oswalt 0-2), 7:05 p.m.
Colorado (De La Rosa 0-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Wolf 1-1), 9:10 p.m.
Arizona (Haren 0-2) at San Francisco (J.Sanchez 0-1), 9:15 p.m.
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Cleveland 10, N.Y. Yankees 2
Chicago White Sox 3, Tampa Bay 2
Toronto 9, Minnesota 2
L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 1
Friday's Games
Cleveland (A.Reyes 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Chamberlain 0-0), 1:05 p.m.
Oakland (Outman 0-0) at Toronto (Purcey 0-1), 7:07 p.m.
Baltimore (Guthrie 2-0) at Boston (Penny 1-0), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Colon 1-0) at Tampa Bay (J.Shields 1-1), 7:38 p.m.
Kansas City (Meche 0-0) at Texas (Harrison 0-1), 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Moseley 1-0) at Minnesota (Blackburn 0-1), 8:10 p.m.
Detroit (Verlander 0-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 1-0), 10:10 p.m.
STANDINGS
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Florida 8 1 .889 —
Atlanta 5 4 .556 3
Philadelphia 4 4 .500 3 1/2
New York 4 5 .444 4
Washington 1 7 .125 6 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 8 3 .727 —
Chicago 5 4 .556 2
Cincinnati 4 4 .500 2 1/2
Pittsburgh 4 5 .444 3
Houston 3 6 .333 4
Milwaukee 3 6 .333 4
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 7 3 .700 —
San Diego 7 3 .700 —
Colorado 4 4 .500 2
Arizona 3 6 .333 3 1/2
San Francisco 2 7 .222 4 1/2
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 8 3 .727 —
Baltimore 6 3 .667 1
New York 5 5 .500 2 1/2
Tampa Bay 4 6 .400 3 1/2
Boston 3 6 .333 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 5 4 .556 —
Detroit 5 4 .556 —
Kansas City 5 4 .556 —
Minnesota 4 7 .364 2
Cleveland 3 7 .300 2 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Seattle 7 3 .700 —
Los Angeles 4 5 .444 2 1/2
Oakland 4 5 .444 2 1/2
Texas 4 5 .444 2 1/2
BASKETBALL
NBA
(Best-of-7)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Cleveland vs. Detroit
Saturday, April 18: Detroit at Cleveland, 2 p.m.
Boston vs. Chicago
Saturday, April 18: Chicago at Boston, 11:30 a.m.
Orlando vs. Philadelphia
Sunday, April 19: Philadelphia at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Miami
Sunday, April 19: Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
L.A. Lakers vs. Utah
Sunday, April 19: Utah at L.A. Lakers, 2 p.m.
Denver vs. New Orleans
Sunday, April 19: New Orleans at Denver, 9:30 p.m.
San Antonio vs. Dallas
Saturday, April 18: Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Portland vs. Houston
Saturday, April 18: Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.