Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Scoreboard

Sports Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A State Tournament

Quarterfinal

Fort Dodge St. Edmond 67, Council Bluffs St. Albert 61, OT

Pella Christian 77, Sumner-Fredericksburg 46

3A State Tournament

Quarterfinal

Carroll 56, Marion 55

Norwalk 56, Dubuque Wahlert 41

Sioux City Heelan 69, New Hampton 36

Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Princeton 59, Penn 56

TOURNAMENTS

Big East Conference

First Round

DePaul 67, Cincinnati 57

Notre Dame 61, Rutgers 50

Seton Hall 68, South Florida 54

St. John’s 64, Georgetown 59

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Montana St. 70, Weber St. 61

Portland St. 61, Idaho St. 53

Horizon League

Championship

Cleveland St. 57, Butler 54

Mid-American Conference

First Round

Akron 93, Toledo 92, OT

Cent. Michigan 62, E. Michigan 49

Kent St. 64, N. Illinois 61

Ohio 62, W. Michigan 55

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Florida A&M 71, Howard 58

Hampton 51, Delaware St. 32

Summit League

Championship

N. Dakota St. 66, Oakland, Mich. 64

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

W. Kentucky 64, South Alabama 56

Western Athletic Conference

First Round

Fresno St. 62, Hawaii 58

Tuesday’s Women’s Basketball

EAST

Dartmouth 64, Harvard 51

Princeton 72, Penn 55

TOURNAMENT

Big East Conference

Championship

Connecticut 75, Louisville 36

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Florida A&M 54, S. Carolina St. 50

Hampton 68, Norfolk St. 49

Howard 63, Bethune-Cookman 43

Mountain West Conference

First Round

Colorado St. 64, Wyoming 56

New Mexico 84, Air Force 41

UNLV 66, BYU 58

Summit League

Championship

S. Dakota St. 79, Oakland, Mich. 69

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

Middle Tennessee 74, Ark.-Little Rock 54

Western Athletic Conference

First Round

Hawaii 70, San Jose St. 57

NBA

Tuesday’s Games

Utah 112, Indiana 100

New York 120, Milwaukee 112

San Antonio 100, Charlotte 86

Dallas 122, Phoenix 117

Oklahoma City 99, Sacramento 98

Cleveland 87, L.A. Clippers 83

Wednesday’s Games

Utah at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Sports Transactions

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Bowden, RHP Clay Buchholz, RHP Manny Delcarmen, LHP Felix Doubront, RHP Miguel Gonzalez, RHP Devern Hansack, LHP Hunter Jones, LHP Jon Lester, RHP Wes Littleton, RHP Justin Masterson, RHP Ramon Ramirez, C Dusty Brown, C George Kottaras, C Mark Wagner, INF Chris Carter, INF Argenis Diaz, INF Jed Lowrie, OF Jacoby Ellsbury and OF Jonathan Van Every on one-year contracts. Optioned INF Argenis Diaz to Portland (EL). Assigned LHP Kris Johnson, LHP Dustin Richardson, RHP Charlie Zink and C Carlos Maldonado to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with INF Asdrubal Cabrera, OF Trevor Crowe, OF Ben Francisco, INF Ryan Garko, C-INF Chris Gimenez, LHP Zach Jackson, RHP Jensen Lewis, LHP Scott Lewis, INF Andy Marte, RHP Edward Mujica, LHP Rafael Perez, RHP Hector Rondon, RHP Juan Salas, C Carlos Santana, RHP Joe Smith and INF Luis Valbuena on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Alfredo Aceves, RHP Jon Albaladejo, C Francisco Cervelli, RHP Joba Chamberlain, RHP Anthony Claggett, LHP Phil Coke, LHP Wilkins De La Rossa, LHP Michael Dunn, RHP Christian Garcia, OF Brett Gardner, RHP Dan Giese, RHP Eric Hacker, RHP Phil Hughes, RHP Steven Jackson, RHP Ian Kennedy, RHP Edwar Ramirez, 3B Cody Ransom, RHP David Robertson, RHP Humberto Sanchez and RHP Jose Veras on one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned LHP James Houser to Durham (IL). Assigned C Craig Albernaz, C Nevin Ashley, LHP Jason Cromer, RHP Neal Frontz, RHP Calvin Medlock and RHP Chad Orvella to their minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Released RHP Anthony Lerew. Reassigned RHP Rafael Cruz, RHP Emiliano Fruto and LHP Juan Perez to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned 1B Yonder Alonso to Carolina (SL). Assigned C Humberto Cota, C Chris Denove, INF Todd Frazier, C Devin Mesoraco, OF Drew Stubbs and INF Chris Valaika to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Optioned RHP Brad James to Round Rock (PCL). Assigned C Jason Castro, C Brian Esposito and RHP Sergio Perez to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS—Released RHP Duaner Sanchez.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Optioned LHP Pat Misch to Fresno (PCL). Assigned RHP Ramon Ortiz, RHP Ronald Ray, C Todd Jennings and INF Josh Phelps to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned LHP Mike O’Connor to Syracuse (IL) and LHP Ross Detwiler to Harrisburg (EL). Assigned LHP Justin Jones, RHP Bobby Brownlie, RHP Preston Larrison, RHP J.D. Martin, C Javier Herrera, 1B Chris Marrero, 1B Matt Whitney and OF Destin Hood to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Los Angeles Lakers F Lamar Odom one game for leaving the bench area during an altercation at Portland on March 9.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Released G Marcus Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed LB Mike Peterson to a two-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed S Gerald Sensabaugh to a one-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed DL Kenny Peterson and DT J’Vonne Parker.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Re-signed CB Benny Sapp to a one-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Agreed to terms with CB Leigh Bodden on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released OT Orlando Pace.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Agreed to terms with LB Kevin Burnett on a two-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Agreed with QB Alex Smith to restructure his contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-signed LB Alfred Fincher.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Suspended freshman G-F Jason Henry indefinitely from the men’s basketball team for violating team rules.

ARMY—Named Joe Ross assistant special teams coach.

ELIZABETH CITY STATE—Reassigned women’s basketball coach Antionette Carr within the university’s department of physical education. Named Alico Dunk interim women’s basketball coach.

KENT STATE—Suspended basketball G Chris Singletary for the first-round game of the Mid-American Conference tournament for punching an Akron player in a March 8 game.

MUHLENBERG—Announced the retirement of men’s basketball coach Dave Madeira.

RUTGERS—Named Robb Smith special teams coordinator and outside linebacker coach and Randy Trivers running backs coach.

WAGNER—Named Jonathan Gombinski director of football operations.

Loading more