Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

8-man all-district 6 teams announced

Lenox's Drew Venteicher (8) was selected as a member of 8-man all-district 6's first team as both a linebacker and running back earlier this week. As a running back, Venteicher was selected unanimously.
Lenox's Drew Venteicher (8) was selected as a member of 8-man all-district 6's first team as both a linebacker and running back earlier this week. As a running back, Venteicher was selected unanimously.

The 8-man all-district 6 teams were announced earlier this week with several area players featured on the list. Area teams within District 6 are Lenox, East Union and Murray.

Standings – Lamoni 8-1 (7-0), Southeast Warren 7-3 (6-1), Lenox 8-2 (5-2), East Union 5-4 (4-3), Murray 3-6 (3-4), Moravia 3-6 (2-5), Mormon Trail 1-7 (1-6), Seymour 0-10 (0-7)

Coach of the year – Bryan Nowlin, Lamoni

Assistant coach of the year – Mike Ranney, Lamoni

Offensive player of the year – Patrick Savage, Lamoni

Defensive player of the year – Bryce Vandelune, Southeast Warren

Special teams player of the year – Bryce Hall, Southeast Warren

Lineman of the year – Shoalie Beibour, Lamoni

All-district teams

1st team offense

QB – *Patrick Savage, Lamoni

RB – *Colton Gordon, Lenox

RB – *Drew Venteicher, Lenox

RB – *Tanner Cormeny, Moravia

End – *Bryce Hall, SE Warren

End – *Ethan Owen, Lamoni

End – *Stephen Ansong, Lamoni

OL – *Shoalie Neibour, Lamoni

OL – Hernan Castor, Lenox

OL – Justin McCaulley, SE Warren

OL – Cole Lecy, Murray

UTL – Tanner Dierking, SE Warren

1st team defense

DL – *Bryce Vandelune, SE Warren

DL – Gauge Mitchell, East Union

DL – Shoalie Neibour, Lamoni

DL – Rilee Werner, Murray

DL – Luke Parmer, Mormon Trail

LB – *Patrick Savage, Lamoni

LB – Drew Venteicher, Lenox

LB – JT Rowe, SE Warren

LB – Tanner Cormeny, Moravia

DB – *Javin Evans, Lamoni

DB – Will Martin, Moravia

DB – Mason Mefeld, SE Warren

UTL – Ethan Owen, Lamoni

1st team specials

PK – *Cade Nelson, SE Warren

P – *Bryce Hall, SE Warren

Return – Harrison Sellars, Lamoni

2nd team offense

QB – Cullen Wood, Lenox

RB – Zander Reed, Lamoni

RB – Gabe Hammond, SE Warren

RB – Luke Parmer, Mormon Trail

End – Cade Nelson, SE Warren

End – Noah Wells, Seymour

End – Brad Larson, Lenox

OL – *Coleman Dukes, Lenox

OL – Ethan Ayers, East Union

OL – Anthony Cray, Lamoni

OL – Dakota Boswell, Lamoni

UTL – Brody Tuttle, Seymour

2nd team defense

DL – *Devin Whipple, Lenox

DL – Coleman Dukes, Lenox

DL – Dakota Boswell, Lamoni

LB – *Drew Kelso, SE Warren

LB – Jon Weaver, Lenox

LB – Chance Lecy, Murray

LB – Cole Wimber, East Union

DB – Harrison Sellars, Lamoni

DB – Bryce Hall, SE Warren

DB – Brad Larson, Lenox

DB – Ty Hysell, Mormon Trail

UTL – Colton Gordon, Lenox

2nd team specials

PK – *Logan Johnson, Moravia

P – Gus McNeill, East Union

Return – Bryce Hall, SE Warren

Honorable mention

Lenox – Parker Reed, Keegan Christensen

Seymour – Mason Sulser, Jaden Enright

SE Warren – Ricky Harvey, Bradley Metz

Lamoni – Luke Jones, Cael Ogier

Moravia – Brett Cormeny, RJ Hamilton

Murray – Zack Belden

East Union – Kael Seales, Kanyon Huntington

Mormon Trail – Remington Newton, Gabe Stripe

Loading more