Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

College news

Southwestern Community College

The following students from the local area are among the students named to the spring 2019 semester dean’s and president’s lists at Southwestern Community College. To be on the president’s list, a full-time student must obtain a 3.50 GPA or above during a semester. To be on the dean’s list, a full-time student must obtain at least a 3.00 GPA. There were 186 students named to the president’s list and 121 students named to the dean’s list.

President’s list

Colton Abell of Arispe

Casey Allen of Afton

Macy Andreasen of Prescott

Payton Armstrong of Greenfield

Brielle Baker of Creston

Hayden Bayles of Prescott

Jessica Beatty of Creston

Cassidy Becker of Diagonal

Katelyn Belding of Sharpsburg

Royce Bernard of Creston

Cody Birt of Prescott

Bradford Boyer of Kent

Lucianne Brown of Stuart

Paige Busch of Creston

Taylor Buxton of Creston

Brolin Carruthers of Lenox

Ashton Carter of Creston

Ethan Coleman of Lenox

Kasey Domer of Creston

Morgan Eblen of Creston

Duane Feldhacker of Creston

Mark Lester Fernandez of Creston

Bryce Fitzgerald of Creston

Taylor Fredrickson of Creston

Brooke Gordon-Page of Orient

Callie Gossman of Afton

Taylor Gruttemeyer of New Market

Kristin Hagen of Lenox

Chloe Hagle of Creston

Rachelle Hardisty of Creston

Joshua Hardy of Afton

Kaylee Harris of Creston

Gregory Hill of Creston

Gabrielle Hogue of Lenox

Bryanna Howes of Fontanelle

Kanyon Huntington of Afton

Jacquline Islas of Creston

Brittni Johnson of Massena

Josie Jones of Mount Ayr

Trevor Jones of Afton

Kelsi Kautz of Creston

Amber Kearney of Orient

Wendy Kinyon of Corning

Kyra Lane of Afton

Kiersten Latham of Creston

Feron Leonard of Kellerton

Paul Lorenz of Creston

Shaun Lott of Creston

Eli Loudon of Creston

Jeffrey Madore of Creston

Juanita McCarthy of Macksburg

Trevor Meisenheimer of Greenfield

Andrea Moreland of Creston

Kuniaki Mori of Creston

Benjamin Mullin of Creston

Ashley Myshock of Creston

Dennis Parks of Creston

Kevin Parrott of Afton

Kylie Peddycoart of Creston

Scott Pendegraft of Creston

Mykenna Perry of Creston

Lanna Ray of Prescott

Saige Rice of Creston

Eric Ripperger of Thayer

Emma Roan of Murray

Ashley Rothe of Orient

Devin Russo of Creston

Barbara Sampson of Creston

Christina Savage-Doolittle of Creston

Carolyn Schoen of Creston

Randy Quentin Sefrit of New Market

Megan Shinn of Orient

Kyle Somers of Creston

Baylie Speer of Greenfield

Elizabeth Starlin of Creston

Seth Steinbach of Creston

Kolby Tomas of Creston

Cade Vicker of Creston

Dylan Vogel of Corning

Cody Wagner of Creston

Mark Waigand of Afton

Halee Wallace of Lenox

Katie Walter of Prescott

Shaiyena Weaselhead of Creston

Laura Weis of Creston

Rachel Wignall of Creston

Dustin Williams of Creston

Taquilla Williams of Creston

Dean’s list

Tiffany Beatty of Creston

Shane Breheny of Greenfield

Dakota Burgmaier of Creston

Austin Christensen of Afton

Jaida Claussen of Greenfield

Misty Claybaker of Creston

Evan Cockerham of Creston

Cassity Conley of Creston

Shasta Copper of Mount Ayr

Danielle Costain of Creston

Cindi Cregeen of Creston

Garrett Dahl of Creston

Megan Fairchild of Stuart

Jasmine Forward of Creston

Brandon Haidsiak of Corning

Cole Higgins of Creston

Schyler Johnson of New Market

Suzanne Kemble of Creston

Sarah Kernen of Bedford

Mariah Kilgore of Mt Ayr

Ashton Kimble of Creston

Christi Kingery of Mount Ayr

Albert Kipruto of Creston

Colby Lange of Lenox

Matthew Levine of Creston

Cassidy Lohmann of Diagonal

Austin Lundy of Fontanelle

Cory Marquardt of Creston

Calista Mason of Creston

Dylan McAlexander of Ellston

Latanya McGinnis of Creston

Chad McMillin of Bedford

Samantha Mendenhall of Corning

Jennifer Mikulecky of Blockton

Abagayle Miller of Creston

Adam Missi of Creston

Calli Mitchell of Creston

Skyler Montiel of Creston

Vianey Montiel of Creston

Bret Myers of Lenox

Morgan Newlin of Creston

Gabe Nixon of Afton

Keaton Pearson of Corning

Cacey Quick of Tingley

Kacie Ripperger of Afton

Aaron Schmitz of Lenox

Vanessa Schroeder of Corning

Jonathan Seals of Creston

Evan Skelton of Corning

Travis Sobotka of Creston

Alissa Stuart of Stuart

Michala Stull of Greenfield

Sydnie Tarter of Creston

Conner Thibodeaux of Nodaway

Hannah Thompson of Prescott

Hailey Walter of Creston

Isaac Wignall of Creston

Chelsie Zech of Lenox

Loading more