CORNING – More than $100,000 local scholarships were given to Southwest Valley High School seniors.
Adams Community Chamber of Commerce – Hailey Thomas.
Adams County 4-H Endowment Fund – Bryson Rhamy, Morgan Shuey, Connor Shipley and Hailey Thomas.
Adams County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship – Connor Shipley and Morgan Shuey.
Adams County Interchurch Council Scholarship – Morgan Shuey, Kathryn Hoerman and Alexandria Haer.
Adams County Pheasants Forever – Sara Avila.
Adams County Speedway Scholarship – Sara Avila and Evan Davis.
Adams County Veterans of Foreign War Scholarship – Kathryn Hoerman.
Akin Memorial Scholarship – Amy Lamgo.
Allen & Beverly Heaton Memorial Scholarship – Morgan Shuey.
Altrusa International Inc. of Red Oak – Alexandria Haer.
American Legion Auxiliary – Kaitlyn Richey and Danica Drake.
American Legion Post No. 117 – Amy Lamgo and Hunter Poston.
American Legion Post No. 251 – Hunter Poston.
American Legion Post No. 251 Brick Committee – Maslyn Hummel.
American Red Cross - West Campus – Maddilyn Ballard, Hailey Thomas and Alexandria Haer.
Anderson Family Scholarship – Hunter Poston.
Atticus Scholarship – Sara Avila and Hailey Thomas.
Bank Iowa Spirit of Chandy Scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
CHI Health Mercy Corning Nursing Scholarship – in memory Barbara Avila, RN – Alexandria Haer.
Clark “Larry” Carmichael Scholarship – Connor Shipley, Morgan Shuey and Hailey Thomas.
Clark and Helen Carmichael – Amy Lamgo and Kathryn Hoerman.
Corning Christian Church Scholarship – Alexandria Haer, Katie Hoerman, Danica Drake and Maddilyn Ballard.
Corning Community Education Association – Kaylee Jacobs and Hailey Thomas.
Corning Education Foundation – Kathryn Hoerman, Amy Lamgo, Alaina Currin, Kaylee Jacobs, Danica Drake and Kaitlyn Richey.
Corning Education Foundation – SWV FFA Scholarship – Connor Shipley and Alexandria Haer.
Corning Hy-Vee Scholarship – Karlee Fisher.
Corning Municipal Utility/CIPCO Scholarship – Kaitlyn Richey.
Corning Rotary Richard Shellenberg Family Scholarship – Kaylee Jacobs.
Corning Rotary Scholarship – Maddilyn Ballard, Kathryn Hoerman, Kaitlyn Richey, Amy Lamgo, Connor Shipley, Morgan Shuey and Hailey Thomas.
Corning Specialty Care Scholarship – Amy Lamgo, Morgan Shuey and Alexandria Haer.
Corning Woman’s Club – Danica Drake.
Cultivating Lives Scholarship – a James Family Fund – Sara Avila, Hunter Poston and Connor Shipley.
Don & Sherryl Williams Memorial Scholarship – Amy Lamgo.
Donna Williams Memorial Scholarship – Kaylee Jacobs.
Dr. Dale & Mary Ireland and James M Ireland Scholarship – Morgan Shuey, Danica Drake, Kathryn Hoerman, Hailey Thomas, Sara Avila, Amy Lamgo, Alaina Currin and Alexandria Haer.
Dr. M.R. and Marney Beemer Scholarship – Sara Avila.
Elizabeth McClelland Memorial Scholarship – Carlie Breaud.
Evelyn Lund Memorial Scholarship – Maddilyn Ballard.
Farmers Mutual Telephone Company – Alexandria Haer and Hunter Poston.
Fred & Lois Bryson Memorial Scholarship – Hunter Poston.
Garry M Roberts Memorial Scholarship – Connor Shipley and Hunter Poston.
Good Samaritan Society Health and Spiritual Ministries scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
Greater Regional Health Auxiliary Scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
James Alan Rusk Memorial Scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
John A. Riegel Masonic Scholarship – Kathryn Hoerman.
John Eggert Memorial Scholarship – Eagles 2715 Red Oak – Karlee Fisher.
John J. Harris Wrestling Scholarship – Maddilyn Ballard.
John W. Brown & Madeline Hughes Brown Scholarship – Kaitlyn Richey, Danica Drake, Kathryn Hoerman, Carlie Breaud and Alaina Currin.
Kathryn “Sis” Wright Memorial Scholarship – Alaina Currin and Kaylee Jacobs.
Kenneth M. Mallas Scholarship – Amy Lamgo.
Larry and Jeanette Waters Scholarship – Hailey Thomas.
Leta Chafa Norcross - Lloyd & Leah Chafa Memorial Scholarship – Sara Avila and Connor Shipley.
Lois Dotson Rusk Memorial Scholarship – Kaylee Jacobs.
Margaret Simpson White Scholarship – Kaitlyn Richey.
Men’s Volleyball - Bob Drake Legacy Scholarship – Danica Drake.
Men’s Volleyball Scholarship – Alexandria Haer and Alaina Currin.
Mills-Montgomery County Cattlemen’s Assoc. Scholarship – Karlee Fisher.
Montgomery County Farm Bureau – Kaylee Jacobs.
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Auxiliary – Alexandria Haer.
Montgomery County Memorial Hospital Employee Sponsored Scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
Neal Brown Memorial Scholarship – Amy Lamgo.
OB GYN Specialties P.C. Scholarship – Morgan Shuey.
Oscar Schroeder Scholarship – Danica Drake.
P.E.O. Chapter CH Scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
P.E.O. Star Scholarship – Morgan Shuey.
Page County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship – Alexandria Haer and Morgan Shuey.
POET Biorefining Agribusiness Scholarship – Hunter Poston.
Reifel-Ellwood Education Fund – Maddilyn Ballard.
Richard D. Fast Memorial Scholarship – Hunter Poston.
Robert A. Rusk Memorial Scholarship – Hunter Poston.
Ron Bunting Award – Alexandria Haer, Hunter Poston.
Rose Ann Auxiliary Health Career Scholarship – Alexandria Haer and Hailey Thomas.
Shirley Mallas Memorial Scholarship – Danica Drake.
Southwest Iowa Rural Electric Cooperative – Connor Shipley, Daniel Kinyon, Hunter Poston and Morgan Shuey.
Southwest Valley West Campus Y-teen Scholarship – Alexandria Haer, Kathryn Hoerman, Kaylee Jacobs, Kaitlyn Richey, Morgan Shuey and Hailey Thomas.
Stanley Scholarship – Kathryn Hoerman.
SWV Barker Family Scholarship – Kaylee Jacobs and Kathryn Hoerman.
SWV High School Scholarship – Danica Drake.
SWV High School-American Red Cross Scholarship – Morgan Shuey.
The Floy and Donald Wilmarth Endowed Scholarship Fund – Kathryn Hoerman.
Villisca Community Betterment Association – Maddilyn Ballard.
Villisca Education Association Scholarship – Kaylee Jacobs.
Villisca Lions Club Scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
Wanda & Ed Richards Memorial Scholarship – Hunter Poston and Connor Shipley.
Warren Johnston Memorial Scholarship – Morgan Shuey.
Wayne & Eileen Ryan Science Award – Morgan Shuey, Maddilyn Ballard, Hailey Thomas, Alexandria Haer and Connor Shipley.
Wayne Kordick Memorial Scholarship – Connor Shipley.
Wilma Nelson Scholarship – Kaylee Jacobs.
Women’s Volleyball Scholarship – Alaina Currin, Alexandria Haer, Morgan Shuey and Hailey Thomas.
Y-Teens Iowa Town & Country Board Scholarship – Kathryn Hoerman and Hailey Thomas.
National Honor Society National semi-finalist – Morgan Shuey.
Iowa Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship – Connor Shipley.
Frank W., Sr. and Gladys Pechacek Memorial Scholarship – Alaina Currin.
Jack Hyler Memorial Scholarship – Alexandria Haer.
American Airlines Education Foundation – Morgan Shuey.
University of Northern Iowa -Distinguished Scholars Award – Alaina Currin and Amy Lamgo.
University of Northern Iowa -UNI-T.E.D. Scholarship – Alaina Currin and Amy Lamgo.
NWMSU-Distinguished Scholar – Kathryn Hoerman and Kaitlyn Richey.
NWMSU-Bearcat Advantage – Danica Drake, Kathryn Hoerman and Kaitlyn Richey.
NWMSU-Academic Excellence – Danica Drake.
Indian Hills Community College Foundation – Karlee Fisher.
IWCC- Noros M. Freeman and Elizabeth Freeman Foundation Scholarship – Danielle Whitcher.