Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Creston Elks Track Meet placings

Janea Green-Gnang of Creston Community Elementary runs the 100 meter dash in the fourth grade section Monday during the Creston Elks Track and Field Meet at Creston Community High School.
Janea Green-Gnang of Creston Community Elementary runs the 100 meter dash in the fourth grade section Monday during the Creston Elks Track and Field Meet at Creston Community High School.

Representatives of Creston Elks Lodge have announced placewinners from the Elks Track and Field Meet held Monday at Panther Field.

Identification is (Cr) for Creston Community Elementary/Middle School; (SM) for St. Malachy School; and (MF) for Mayflower Heritage Christian School.

BOYS

Fourth Grade

50 meters — 1. Joaquin Flores (Cr); 2. Cole Wernli (MF); 3. Tommy Latham (Cr); 4. Jasen Purdum (SM).

100 meters — (No report).

200 meters — 1. Cadon Scarberry (CR); 2. Tommy Latham (Cr); 3. Ryder Sharp (Cr); 4. Carlos Page (Cr).

Long jump — 1. Cole Wernli (MF); 2. Cason Scarberry (Cr); 3. Shannon Schlapia; 4. Jameson Hanson.

Football throw — 1. Cole Wernli (MF); 2. Rhett Driskell (SM); 3. Jace Purdum (SM); 4. Colten Frey (Cr).

400 meters — 1. Jaquin Flores (Cr); 2. Cole Wernli (MF); 3. Ryder Sharp (Cr); 4. Casib Scarberry (Cr).

Fifth Grade

50 meters — 1. Jackson Pettegrew 2. Jesh Villalpando (Cr); 3. Marshall Long (SM); 4. Brodrick Phelps (Cr).

100 meters — 1. Jackson PEttegrew (CR); 2. Marshall Long (SM); 3. Jesh Villalpando (Cr); 4. Keyin Steeve (Cr).

200 meters — 1. Jackson Pettegrew (Cr); 2. Evan Abel (Cr); 3. Marshall Long (SM); 4. Jesh Vallalpando (Cr).

High jump — 1. Keyin Steeve (Cr); 2. Kal Barber (Cr); 3. CT Stalker (Cr).

Long jump — 1. Marshall Long (SM); 2. Ryer Parker (Cr); 3. Keyin Steeve (Cr); 4. Jess Villalpando (Cr).

Football throw — 1. Kal Barber (Cr); 2. Marshall Long (SM); 3. Gunner Martwick (Cr); 4. Broderick Phelps (Cr).

400 meters — 1. Ryer Parker (Cr); 2. CT Stalker (Cr).

Sixth grade

50 meters — 1. Collyn Trembly (Cr); 2. Tyler Riley (Cr); 3. Caden Dryden (Cr); 4. Hunter Wernli (Diag).

100 meters — 1. Tyler Riley (Cr); 2. Caden Dryden (Cr); 3. C. Trembly (Cr).

200 meters — 1. Collyn Trembly (Cr); 2. Caden Dryden (Cr); 3. Will Stuart (Cr); 4. Madix Leppla (Cr).

High jump — 1. Maddan Leple (Cr); 2. Will Stuart (Cr); 3. Stephen Sistad (Cr).

Long jump — 1. Tyler Riley (Cr); 2. Caden Dryden (Cr); 3. Will Stuart (Cr); 4. Stephen Sistad (Cr).

Football throw — 1. Hunter Wernli (MF); 2. Landan Latham (Cr); 3. Collyn Trembly (Cr); 4. Tyler Riley (Cr).

400 meters — 1. Collyn Trembly (Cr); 2. Jackson Pettegrew (Cr); 3. Tyler Riley (Cr); 4. Evan Abel (Cr).

GIRLS

Fourth Grade

50 meters — 1. Janea Green-Ngang (Cr); 2. Hope Henderson (MF); 3. Alina Martinez (Cr); 4. Reese Strunk (Cr).

100 meters — Janea Green-Ngang; 2. Gretchan Hoepker (Cr); 3. Hope Henderson (MF).

200 meters — 1. Reese Strunk (Cr); 2. Hope Henderson (MF); 3. Gretchen Hoepker (Cr); 4. Lehdyn Dresback.

Long jump — 1. Alina Martinez (Cr); 2. Reese Strunk (Cr); 3. Lehdyn Dresback (Cr); 4. Gretchen Hoepker (Cr).

Softball throw — 1. Gretchan Hoepker (Cr); 2. Lehdyn Dresback (Cr); 3. Taylor Moffitt (Cr).

400 meters — 1. Lilly James (Cr); 2. Kadley Bailey (SM); 3. Hope Henderson (MF).

Fifth Grade

50 meters — 1. Maylee Riley (Cr); 2. Kadley Bailey (SM); 3. Brynn Tussey (Cr); 4. Nevaeh Chestnut (MF).

100 meters — 1. Ella Turner (Cr); 2. Nevaeh Chestnut (MF); 3. Brynn Tussey (Cr); 4. Hollyn Rieck (Cr).

High jump — 1. Ella Turner (Cr); 2. Chaylkee Needham (Cr).

Long jump — 1. Brynn Tussey (Cr); 2. Braylee Pokorny (SM);; 3. Kadley Bailey (SM); 4. Zaylee Martin (Cr).

Softball throw — 1. Brynn Tussey (Cr); 2. Jacy Hansen (Cr); 3. Hollyn Rieck (Cr); 4. Zaley Martin (Cr).

400 meters — 1. Lilly James (Cr); 2. Kadley Bailey (SM); 3. Hope Henderson (MF); 4. Alina Martinez (Cr).

Sixth Grade

50 meters — 1. Evy Marlin (Cr); 2. Mila Kuhns (SM); 3. Mia Strunk (Cr); 4. Lily Seaton (Cr).

100 meters — 1. Chelsey Foote (SM); 2. Ava Adamson (SM); 3. Evy Marlin (Cr); 4. Chelsey Brumbield.

200 meters — 1. Ava Adamson (SM); 2. Payton Davis (Cr); 3. Jaq Kenyon (Cr); 4. Evy Marlin (Cr).

High jump — 1. Lilly Seaton (Cr); 2. Ava Adamson (Cr); 3. Payton Davis (Cr).

Long jump — 1. Payton Davis (Cr); 2. Ava Adamson (SM); 3. Jaq Kenyon (Cr); 4. Zoey Vandervender (Cr).

Softball throw — 1. Evy Marlin (Cr); 2. Mila Kuhns (Cr); 3. Ava Adamson (SM); 4. Zoey Vandervender (Cr).

400 meters — 1. Alyssa Gerdes (Cr); 2. Ella Turner (Cr); 3. Ava Adamson (Cr); 4. Payton Davis (Cr).

Loading more