Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

State track and field schedule

Area athletes take to the Blue Oval Thursday through Saturday at Drake University

Below a list with start times of each area athlete running in this year's Co-Ed State Track and Field Meet at Drake University in Des Moines Thursday through Saturday.

Thursday, May 16

• Class 3A girls discus, 9 a.m. – Kelsey Fields (Creston)

• Class 3A girls 4x800 meter relay, 11:20 a.m. – Braelyn Baker, Peyton Rice, MaKenna Hudson, Brielle Baker (Creston)

• Class 2A boys 4x800 meter relay, 12:10 p.m. – Chase Smith, Trae Ehlen, Nathan Hauge, Isaac Timmerman (Mount Ayr)

• Class 3A girls 400 meter dash, 1:20 p.m. – Peyton Rice (Creston)

• Class 2A boys shuttle hurdle relay prelims, 2 p.m. – Kolben Klommhaus, Briar Knapp, Dawson Frost, Keelan Klommhaus (Mount Ayr)

• Class 1A girls 3,000 meter run, 3:20 p.m. – Sophia Broers (Nodaway Valley)

• Class 1A boys 3,200 meter run, 3:50 p.m. – Josh Baudler and Ben Breheny (Nodaway Valley)

• Class 1A boys shot put, 4:30 p.m. – Jacob Webb and Hunter Poston (Southwest Valley)

• Class 1A girls 400 meter dash, 7 p.m. – Reagan Weinheimer (Nodaway Valley); Megan Keller (Murray)

Friday, May 17

• Class 3A girls shot put, 9 a.m. – Kelsey Fields (Creston)

• Class 3A girls distance medley, 9 a.m. – Ashley Reynard, Brianna Fields, MaKenna Hudson, Braelyn Baker (Creston)

• Class 2A girls discus, 9 a.m. – Gracie Mobley (Mount Ayr)

• Class 2A boys 4x200 meter relay, 10:20 a.m. – Connor Eaton, Payton Weehler, Hunter Arends, Hunter Haveman (Mount Ayr)

• Class 2A girls high jump, 11:30 a.m. – MacKenzie Shields (Mount Ayr)

• Class 2A boys distance medley, 12 p.m. – Payton Weehler, Seth Shelman, Dawson Frost, Isaac Timmerman (Mount Ayr)

• Class 2A boys 4x100 meter relay prelims, 1 p.m. – Connor Eaton, Seth Shelman, Hunter Arends, Hunter Haveman (Mount Ayr)

• Class 3A girls 4x400 meter relay prelims, 1:20 p.m. – Braelyn Baker, Peyton Rice, Brielle Baker, MaKenna Hudson (Creston)

• Class 1A boys high jump, 2 p.m. – Reece Held (Murray)

• Class 2A boys 4x400 meter relay prelims, 2 p.m. – Payton Weehler, Connor Eaton, Hunter Haveman, Hunter Arends (Mount Ayr)

• Class 1A girls 100 meter hurdles prelims, 3:40 p.m. – Lexi Shike (Nodaway Valley)

• Class 1A boys discus, 4:30 p.m. – Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley)

• Class 1A girls 4x200 meter relay, 4:30 p.m. – Jena Yonker, Maddax DeVault, Natalie Yonker, Reagan Weinheimer (Nodaway Valley)

• Class 1A girls 400 meter hurdles, 5:20 p.m. – Molly McNeill (East Union)

• Class 1A girls 4x100 meter relay prelims, 6:20 p.m. – Jena Yonker, Lexi Shike, Reagan Weinheimer, Maddax DeVault (Nodaway Valley)

• Class 1A girls shuttle hurdle prelims, 7:40 p.m. – Maddax DeVault, Natalie Yonker, Reba Lonsdale, Lexi Shike (Nodaway Valley)

Saturday, May 18

• Class 3A girls sprint medley, 9 a.m. – Peyton Rice, Ashley Reynard, Brianna Fields, MaKenna Hudson (Creston)

• Class 1A girls sprint medley, 9 a.m. – Jena Yonker, Lexi Shike, Maddax DeVault, Reagan Weinheimer (Nodaway Valley)

• Class 2A boys sprint medley, 9:50 a.m. – Connor Eaton, Seth Shelman, Hunter Haveman, Hunter Arends (Mount Ayr)

• Class 3A girls 800 meter run, 10:30 a.m. – Brielle Baker (Creston)

• Class 1A, 2A, 3A girls shuttle hurdle finals, 11:50 a.m.

• Class 1A, 2A, 3A boys shuttle hurdle relay finals, 12:15 p.m.

• Class 1A, 2A, 3A girls 100 meter hurdles finals, 1:05 p.m.

• Class 1A boys 1,600 meter run, 2:15 p.m. – Josh Baudler (Nodaway Valley)

• Class 3A girls 1,500 meter run, 2:45 p.m. – Brielle and Braelyn Baker (Creston).

• Class 1A, 2A, 3A girls 4x100 meter relay finals, 3:25 p.m.

• Class 1A, 2A, 3A boys 4x100 meter relay finals, 3:40 p.m.

• Class 1A, 2A, 3A, girls 4x400 meter relay finals, 3:55 p.m.

• Class 1A, 2A, 3A boys 4x400 meter relay finals, 4:20 p.m.

Loading more