Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Fontanelle Observer

NV boys take hold of Griswold meet, girls second

MOUNT AYR – The Nodaway Valley boys finished in sixth in the Class A portion of the Raider Relays April 23.

Josh Baudler took over the 3,200 meter run with a first place finish by more than 10 seconds, while also taking second in the 1,600 meter run.

Ben Breheny and John Malugani were fifth and 16th, respectively, in the 3,200 for the Wolverines.

The Wolverines' 4x800 meter relay unit took third behind Mount Ayr and Earlham as Tyler Breheny, Toby Bower, Clay Hohertz and Mason Menefee completed the event in 8:59.19.

Adam Ayase, Brady Hilpipre, Tony Ayase and Baudler brought the Wolverines another bronze medal in the sprint medley in 4:03.11.

Mason Menefee and Austin Wilson took eighth and 11th in the 400 meter dash, respectively, while Caelen DeVault was 13th in the 110 meter hurdles.

DeVault also jumped 15 feet, 3 inches in the long jump for NV to take 13th.

Wolverines secure third at Griswold

GRISWOLD – With 80 team points, Nodaway Valley took home third place as a collective bunch Thursday.

Clay Hohertz was the fourth quickest runner in the 800 meter run, finishing the event in 2:13.81. Tyler Breheny took seventh in the same race.

DeVault and Elliot Cooney were 10th and 13th, respectively, in the 110 meter hurdles.

Baudler picked up right where he left off Tuesday by winning the 1,600 meter run in 4:45.80, edging out Jordan Hustak of Missouri Valley by two-tenths of a second. Toby Bower took home third in the 1,600 in 5:00.20.

Brady Hilpipre looked good in the long jump, measuring out a jump of 18-4 1/4 for fourth place. DeVault took seventh with a leap of 15-11.

The 4x800 meter relay team moved up a spot following the Mount Ayr meet, taking second place behind Underwood in a time of 9:06.29.

The Wolverines' distance medley completed the event in first place in 4:09.04 thanks to the efforts of Adam Ayase, Hilpipre, Mason Menefee and Toby Bower.

Girls take second at Griswold

GRISWOLD – It wasn't quite the preparation the 4x100 team was looking for heading into the Drake Relays, but the NV gilrs were able to secure second at Griswold even after disqualifying in the 4x100.

Jena Yonker, Lexi Shike, Reagan Weinheimer and Maddax DeVault took revenge on the field of the 4x200, winning the relay by nearly 10 seconds in a time of 1:52.45.

Yonker was the silver medalist in the 100 meter dash in 13.56 while Haley Longabardi took home eighth in 15.09.

Weinheimer destroyed the field in the 200 in 27.19 and Mallory Rhoads finished in eighth.

Mallory Kuhns and Baylie Speer were second and fourth, respectively, in the 400 meter dash while Riley McCall took home fourth in the 800 meters.

Sophia Broers picked up six team points in the 1,500, taking third in 5:38.21 while Erin Ford secured two more team points with a seventh place finish.

Broers went on to win the 3,000 in 12:05.60.

The Wolverines shuttle hurdle relay grouping of DeVault, Reba Lonsdale, Rose Lonsdale and Shike ran a 1:15.72, good enough for third in the event.

Loading more