Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Mount Ayr girls roll in Lenox

SWV, Murray and Lenox boys have room to grow

LENOX – It was a busy evening in Lenox Monday night as the Tigers hosted both boys and girls in a varsity track and field meet.

Of schools attending, Orient-Macksburg, Diagonal, Southwest Valley, East Union, Lenox and Murray fielded participants in the boys and girls events.

Mount Ayr was the only school to not do so, bringing only the Raiderettes to Lenox.

The plan to bring only the girls worked out for Mount Ayr as it rolled to a 156 team point victory.

Mount Ayr head coach Deb Larsen entered the meet with hopes of getting her girls ready for their upcoming conference meet, expecting her team to work on the fundamentals and keep grinding.

“We asked them to run hard, compete hard and we ended up with 17 season-best times. That was a pretty good for us, tonight,” said Larsen.

Larsen noted that of the results, Gracie Mobley’s discus performance of 109 feet, 3 inches and Hope Whittington’s 93 feet, 3 inch discus throw stood out. The two helped give Mount Ayr 10 points toward the team.

Mount Ayr’s 4x100 relay team of Tiril Sjoberg, Keirston Klommhaus, Jaycee Knight and Adalyn Reynolds posted their best time of the season, running a 53.77 that clocked in three seconds faster than the next finisher.

Shorthanded meet

For East Union, the Eagles rolled into Lenox with less than a full squad despite a fourth place finish.

“We didn’t have a full squad (Monday), that’s why I’m impressed with our performance tonight,” said EU girls head coach Rich Bryson.

Bryson said his team fell five girls short due to the state Future Farmers of America convention.

“To come out with the performance they did, that just speaks volumes to the girls wanting to get on the track on a great night,” said Bryson.

In relays, EU placed third in the 4x100 and fourth in the 4x200 with the tandem of Mallory Raney, Aubrey Hansen, Beth McKnight and Alissa Weinkeotz.

A similar quartet finished second in the 1,600 distance medley with McKnight, Weinkeotz, Elizabeth Hardy and Mattie Riemenschneider clocking in at 5:00.82.

Being undermanned, Bryson was able to work his team into situations where they may not have been comfortable earlier in the season.

“They did an outstanding job. That’s kind of what you do, you put them in different positions to see if maybe there’s something here that they can do well that they haven’t tried before. ... I call it a chess match, you put the pieces in different places to see what happens,” said Bryson.

Orient-Macksburg had similar struggles with running a few people down, but was able to come away with five team points on the night.

“It was a difficult night. We’re missing five of our normal runners. ... We had to put a few in races that they don’t normally run,” said O-M head coach Kim DeJongh. “This year we’re kind of focusing on the distance and mid-distance races on the boys side and the sprints on the girls side.”

O-M’s Kaela Eslinger finished the 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash in seventh place, running a 14.70 and a 31.25, respectively.

“They’re young,” said DeJongh. “Getting them to just learn how to run the races where we want them to be (is big).”

Blake Thompson finished his 3,200 meter with a 12:14.67, a season best.

SWV, Murray, Lenox have solid outings

Southwest Valley, Murray and Lenox all finished their meet with solid numbers, finishing 5, 6, 7 in the girls standings and 4, 5, 6 in the boys standings.

“I think we did really well,” said SWV boys head Cameron Kiner. “Super excited with our throws and disc.”

The Timberwolf boys placed first and second in the shot put, with Jacob Webb throwing 46 feet, 9 1/2 inches and Hunter Poston throwing 45 feet.

“We tried some knew things. (We) dropped the baton, which is not the end of the world,” said Kiner.

SWV placed second in the 1,600 distance medley with Blake Venteicher, Cade Myers, Blake Thomas and Kaden Jacobs, coming in with a time of 4:16.89.

The Timberwolf girls placed second in the 4x100 and the 4x200, with Aunulee Bruce, Norah Lund, Lexie Haer and Kayley Myers running times of 56.62 and 2:00.99, respectively.

Haer also placed second in the discus, throwing it 100 feet, 1 1/2 inch.

Murray’s efforts were something to be satisfied with said head coach Keith Shields with it being the fourth time the Mustangs have stepped on the track all season.

“For being the fourth time we’ve stepped on a track all season, we’re still trying to build on what we’ve done all year, and improve and score some points where we haven’t been able to earlier this year,” said Shields.

Shields noted Megan Keller for her exceptional evening at the track, placing third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.59 and second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28.41.

Keller also placed third in the high jump, leaping her way to a 4 feet, 8 inch height.

For the boys, Reece Held won the high jump with a new personal best of 5 feet, 10 inches tying the school record, according to Shields.

Damien Kitner also finished first in the 400 meter hurdles, running a time of 1:03.72.

The hosts, Lenox ran well with both teams finishing in the middle of the pack in team standings.

Girls head coach Mandy Stoaks was pleased the weather held up after pushing off a meet last Friday.

Stoaks’ happiness matched her happiness with how her girls preformed, noting the distance medley team of Cassidy Nelson, Brooklynn Ecklin, TJ Stoaks and McKinna Hogan shaved seconds off their previous season best to post a time of 4:52.37, the best in the 1,600 distance medley.

“Maybe, gradually we’ll get some of those times down (more),” said Stoaks.

A regular in the lineup, Morgan Parrish was unable to run Monday due to a neck injury. Stoaks hopes to have her back in the lineup for Thursday’s lineup.

Lenox boys head coach Cole Bonde said that of his boys running, Brad Larson stuck out after running in the 200 meter dash.

“My open two (200 meter dash) with Brad Larson. He ran his best time of the year at 24.53,” said Bonde. “I was happy with that, that’s the highlight of the night.”

Diagonal

The Maroonettes and the Maroons from being down athletes due to the State FFA convention.

“I felt like it being our second meet as a team we had opportunities in certain races,” said head coach Zach Robinson. “We were short a few kids. ... In our distance meds and our sprint medleys, I felt we had a chance if we ran our best time. We placed third with our season PR.”

The tandem of Emily Newton, Sofia Cifarelli, Kerrigan Mobley and Erin Sobotka ran a 5:15.73 in the 1,600 distance medley, placing third.

Robinson added that Sobotka ran her best race of the season in the 1,500, running 5:39.81 that was second to a tough to beat Emma Lucas of Bedford.

“I feel like if we work on a few things she has a chance to make it to state,” said Robinson.

Skyler Stamps earned the points for the Diagonal boys, running a 1:11.48 in the 400 meter dash, placing sixth.

Girls team results

1. Mount Ayr 156; 2. Griswold 87; 3. Bedford 67; 4. East Union 65; 5. Southwest Valley 64.50; 6. Lenox 44.50; 7. Murray 42; 8. Stanton 26; 9. Diagonal 21; 10. East Mills 9; 11. Orient-Macksburg 5.

Girls results

100 meter dash – 1. Adayln Reynolds, MA, 13.10; 3. Megan Keller, Murray, 13.98; Tiril Sjoberg, MA, 14.07; 7. Kaela Eslinger, Orient-Macksburg, 14.70; 8. Carla Ivaldi, Murr, 15.11; 10. Sam Trost, Lenox, 15.45; 11. Ryleigh Kelley Pinsuda, East Union, 15.52; 14. Josylnn Moore, Southwest Valley, 16.49; 15. Triana Gabriel, Southwest Valley, 16.51; 16. Jaden Froit, East Union, 16.98; 17. Bailey Taylor, Diagonal, 17.55; 18. Hayli Shinn, O-M, 18.07; 19. Haley Plowman, Diag, 18.08; 20. Hailey Gregg, Lenox, 18.60.

200 meter dash – 1. Adalyn Reynolds, MA, 27.98; 2. Megan Keller, Murr, 28.41; 5. Emma Decker, Murr, 30.74; 7. Kaela Eslinger, O-M, 31.25; 8. Ryleigh Haveman, MA, 31.42; 9. Sam Larsen, SWV, 31.48; 10. Caitlyn Gist, O-M, 32.06; 11. Emily Newton, Diag, 32.28; 12. Ryleigh Kelley, EU, 32.97; 15. Haley Plowman, Diag, 41.01.

400 meter dash – 1. Tara Peterson, Stanton, 1:03.12; 2. Adalyn Reynolds, MA, 1:03.20; 3. Megan Keller, Murr, 1:06.00; 4. Caitlyn Gist, O-M, 1:11.52; 5. MaKayla Jones, MA, 1:11.91; 6. Kaela Eslinger, O-M, 1:12.48; 7. Jynessa Cox, Lenox, 1:13.97; 11. Ansley Waigand, EU, 1:20.98; 13. Gracelyn Kerchner, Lenox, 1:25.24; 14. Haley Plowman, Diag, 1:37.97; 15. McKayla Henrichs, Murr, 1:38.92.

800 meters – 1. Charli Adams, Griswold, 2:38.77; 2. McKinna Hogan, Lenox, 2:40.37; 3. Elizabeth Hardy, EU, 2:42.97; 4. Halle Pearson, SWV, 2:46.43 6. Mattie Riemenschneider, EU, 2:48.13; 7. Gabrielle Hunke, MA, 2:51.38; 9. Mazzy Hummel, SWV, 2:55.18; 10. Olivia West, MA, 3:00.17.

1,500 meters – 1. Emma Lucas, Bedford, 5:08.36; 2. Erin Sobotka, Diag, 5:39.81; 4. MaKayla Jones, MA, 5:56.16; 5. Gabrielle Valencia, EU, 6:04.08; 8. Rachel Gregg, MA, 6:21.38; 9. Sofia Cifarelli, Diag, 6:59.75; 10. Clarissa Kunkle, EU, 7:00.40.

3,000 meters – 1. Emma Lucas, Bedford, 11:37.76; 3. Gabrielle Valencia, EU, 13:22.42; 5. Taylor Clymer, MA, 14:50.54; 6. Ansley Waigand, EU, 15:47.70.

100 meter hurdles – 1. Hope Ogg, Gris, 17.27; 2, Grace Nixon, EU, 18.23; 3. TJ Stoaks, Lenox, 18.27; 4. Aspen Lundquist, SWV, 18.50; 5. Jaycee Knight, MA, 18.56; 6. Bella Johnson, SWV, 19.04; 7. Maddy Hayes, EU, 19.31.

400 meter hurdles – 1. Tara Peterson, Stanton, 1:10.32; 3. Molly McNeill, EU, 1:14.03; 4. Madalynn Stewart, MA, 1:18.53; 7. Emma Mobley, MA, 1:23.98.

High jump – t1. MacKenzie Shields, MA, 4-10; t1. Ryann Martin, MA, 4-10; 3. Megan Keller, Murray, 4-08; t4. Bella Johnson, SWV, 4-06; t4. Alissa Weinkeotz, EU, 4-06; t6. Aspen Lundquist, SWV, 4-04; t6. Cassidy Nelson 4-04.

Long jump – 1. Payten Lambert, MA, 15-09.50; 3. Erin Sobotka, Diag, 14-02.00; 4. Carla Ivaldi, Murray, 14-01.50; 5. Tiril Sjoberg, MA, 14-01.50; 6. Bella Johnson, SWV, 13-7.50; 7. Kayley Myers, SWV, 13-04.00; 9. Niki Sparks, Lenox, 13-00.50; 11. Lexie Penick, Murray, 12-05.50; 12. Caitlyn Maynes, Lenox, 11-10.00; 13. Kerrigan Mobley, Diag, 11-04.50.

Shot put – 1. Hannah Jackson, MA, 33-01; 2. Emma Decker, Murray, 33.00.50; 3. Kayli Aldrich, SWV, 31-11.50; 4. Delaney Dalton, SWV, 31-06; 5. Kayla Yzaguirre, Lenox, 30-07.50; 7. Kaela Eslinger, O-M, 29-10; 9. Jessica Kelley, EU, 29-01.50; 10. Hayley Whittington, MA, 28-07.50; 11. Bailey Taylor, Diag, 27.05.50; 12. Emily Newton, Diag, 26-08.50; 13. Camryn Douglas, Lenox, 25-09; 14. Zoey Black, Murray, 25-07; 16. Ali Neisemier, EU, 24-03.

Discus throw – 1. Gracie Mobley, MA, 109-3; 2. Lexie Haer, SWV, 100-1.5; 3. Marah Larsen, SWV, 95-01; 5. Hope Whittington, MA, 93-03; 6. Rakenzy Pryor, EU, 89-02; 9. Kendra Boles, Murray, 80-10; 10. Kayla Yzaguirre, Lenox, 77-02; 11. Ali Neisemier, EU, 62-10; 12. Bailey Taylor, Diag, 59-02; 13. McKayla Henrichs, Murray, 57-01.

4x100 relay – 1. Mount Ayr (Tiril Sjoberg, Keirston Klommhaus, Jaycee Knight, Adalyn Reynolds), 53.57; 2. Southwest Valley (Aunulee Bruce, Norah Lund, Lexie Haer, Kayley Myers), 56.62; 3. East Union (Mallory Raney, Aubrey Hansen, Beth McKnight, Alissa Weinkeotz), 57.99; 5. Lenox (Cassidy Nelson, Niki Sparks, Ashton Larson, Brooklynn Ecklin), 58.53; 6. Murray (Carla Ivaldi, Kelli Romero, Mackenzie Keller, Lexie Penick), 1:00.24.

4x200 relay – 1. Mount Ayr (Payten Lambert, Madalynn Stewart, Ryann Martin, Sam Stewart), 1:56.88; 2. Southwest Valley (Aunulee Bruce, Norah Lund, Lexie Haer, Kayley Myers), 2:00.99; 4. East Union (Mallory Raney, Aubrey Hansen, Beth McKnight, Alissa Weinkeotz), 2:04.20; 5. Lenox (Ashton Larson, Jena Ricks, Sam Trost, Niki Sparks), 2:06.57; 7. Murray (Kelli Romero, Emma Decker, Mackenzie Keller, Lexie Penick).

4x400 relay – 1. Mount Ayr (Ryann Martin, Sam Stewart, Gabrielle Hunke, Payten Lambert), 4:33.80; 2. Lenox (Morgan Parrish, McKinna Hogan, Camryn Douglas, TJ Stoaks), 4:47.15; 3. East Union (Grace Nixon, Olivia Cheers, Elizabeth Hardy, Molly McNeill), 4:51.27; 6. Murray (Delia Mozqueda, Mackenzie Halverson, Caleigh Klein, Zoey Black), 5:58.43.

4x800 relay – 1. Mount Ayr (Rachel Gregg, MaKayla Jones, Olivia West, Gabrielle Hunke), 11:43.04; 3. Lenox (Camryn Douglas, Caitlyn Maynes, Jena Ricks, Jynessa Cox), 12:29.30; 4. Southwest Valley (Morgan Shuey, Olivia Jacobs, Kaylee Jacobs, Hailey Thomas), 12:33.24.

800 Sprint medley – 1. Mount Ayr (Sam Stewart, Jaycee Knight, Payten Lambert, Ryann Martin), 2:05.14; 5. East Union (Mallory Raney, Aubrey Hansen, Beth McKnight, Olivia Cheers), 2:13.44; 6. Diagonal (Emily Newton, Sofia Cifarelli, Kerrigan Mobley, Erin Sobotka), 2:13.93; 8. Southwest Valley (Joslynn Moore, Emily Lauer, Halle Pearson, Mazzy Hummel), 2:14.70; 9. Lenox (Ashton Larson, Niki Sparks, Brooklynn Ecklin, Morgan Parrish), 2;18.30; 10. Murray (Twila Barber, Kennedy Hildebrand, Mackenzie Halverson, Delia Mozqueda), 2:29.38.

Distance medley – 1. Lenox (Cassidy Nelson, Brooklyn Ecklin, TJ Stoaks, McKinna Hogan) 4:52.37; 2. East Union (Beth McKnight, Alissa Weinkeotz, Elizabeth Hardy, Mattie Riemenschneider), 5:00.82; 3. Diagonal (Emily Newton, Sofia Cifarelli, Kerrigan Mobely, Erin Sobotka), 5:15.73; 4. Southwest Valley (Marah Larsen, Sam Larsen, Aubrey Boswell, Syndey Davies), 5:16.64; 7. Mount Ayr (Avery Dickerson, Madison Birkenholz, Ryleigh Haveman, Karter Edwards), 5:45.02; 8. Murray (Lexie Penick, Mackenzie Halverson, Delia Mozqueda, Calleigh Klein.

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Griswold, 1:15.61; 2. Mount Ayr (Jaycee Knight, Madalynn Stewart, Emma Mobley, Sam Stewart), 1:16.52; 3. East Union (Grace Nixon, Mallory Raney, Molly McNeill, Not listed), 1:18.72; 5. Southwest Valley (Aspen Lundquist, Mazzy Hummel, Kayley Myers, Bella Johnson), 1:25.18.

Boys Team Results

1. Clarinda 131; 2. Griswold 117; 3. Bedford 101; 4. Southwest Valley 60; 5. Murray 58; 6. Lenox 52; 7. East Mills 36; 8. Stanton 21; 9. Orient-Macksburg 9; 10. Diagonal 1.

Boys results

Team results – 1. Clarinda 131; 2. Griswold 117; 3. Bedford 101; 4. Southwest Valley 60; 5. Murray 58; 6. Lenox 52; 7. East Mills 36; 8. Stanton 21; 9. Orient-Macksburg 9; 10. Diagonal 1.

100 meter dash –1. Spencer Muhlbauer, Gris, 11.85; 4. Colton Gordon, Len, 12.28; 5. Reece Held, Murr, 12.31; 6. Blaine Venteicher, SWV, 12.53; 7. Cole Lecy, Murr, 12.89; 8. Alex Baker, Diag, 12.94; 10. Brenden Pearson, SWV, 13.12; 11. Keegan Christensen. Len, 13.32; 16. Chance Kiddoo, O-M, 14.14; 17. Cole Mobley, Diag, 14.46; 18. Christian Gist, O-M, 14.54; 20. Jaden Webb, SWV, 18.91.

200 meter dash – 1. Cooper Nally, Bed, 24.27; Brad Larson, Len, 24.53; 4. Josh Webb, Murr, 25.55; 7. Waytt Hewlett, Murr, 26.48; 8. Alex Baker, Diag, 27.37; 10. Andrew Hribal, O-M, 28.05; 11. Parker Reed, Len, 28.23; 12. Brock Bowden, SWV, 28.29; 15. Chance Kiddoo, O-M, 29.91; 16. Cole Mobley, Diag, 31.29.

400 meter dash – 1. Josh Brownlee, Gris, 54.68; 4. Colton Siefkas, Murr, 1:02.01; 6. Skyler Stamps, Diag, 1:11.48; 7. Cole Mobley, Diag, 1:12.17.

800 meter run – 1. Josh Brownlee, Gris, 2:10.89; 6. Blake Thompson, O-M, 2:31.43; 7. Kaden Jacobs, SWV, 2:41.06; 9. Mizel Gomez, Lenox, 2:45.94; 10. Chase Walker, O-M, 2:47.25; 11. Cael England, Lenox, 2:48.17; 12. Skyler Stamps, Diag, 2:56.25.

110 meter hurdles – 1. Nathan Lindsay, Clar, 16.15; 7. Johnathan Weaver, Len, 19.12; 8. Conner Fitzgerald, Len, 19.44.

1,600 meter run – 1. Michael Schafer, EM, 4:59.35; 2. Colton Siefkas, Murr, 5:06.81; 3. Christian Nevarez, Murr, 5:09.24; 9. Blake Rychnovsky, Len, 5:59.62; 10. Blake Venteicher, SWV, 6:04.44; 11. Mizel Gomez, Len, 6:29.86; 12. Alex Baker, Diag, 6:37.21; 13. Skyler Stamps, Diag, 6:39.70.

3,200 meter run – 1. Mark Everett, Clar, 12:02.30; 3. Blake Thompson, O-M, 12:14.67; 5. Blake Venteicher, SWV, 13:31.38; 6. Mizel Gomez, Len, 13:31.55.

400 meter hurdles – 1. Damien Kitner, Murr, 1:03.72; 5. Rex Hoffman, Len, 1:08.46; 6. Owen Wilkinson, SWV, 1:11.19; 12. Wyatt Gannon, Murr, 1:17.47; 13. Brayden Avila, SWV, 1:19.86.

Discus – 1. Hunter Poston, SWV, 122-4; 3. Tallen Myers, SWV, 119-10; 5. Trey Whipple, Len, 115-2; 7. Devin Whipple, Len, 98-10; 9. Rilee Werner, Murr, 93-7; 17. Andrew Hribal, O-M, 68-11.

High jump –1. Reece Held, Murr, 5-10; 2. Christian McCuen, SWV, 5-6; 4. Keegan Christensen, Len, 5-4.

Long jump – 1. Mike Shull, Clarinda, 20-0; 4. Brad Larson, Len, 18-0.5; 7. Wyatt Hewlett, Murr, 16-0.75; 8. Alex Baker, Diag, 15-6.5; 9. Brock Bowden, SWV, 15-2.5; 10. Skyler Stamps, Diag, 14-3.5

Shot put – 1. Jacob Webb, SWV, 46-9.5; 2. Hunter Poston, SWV, 45-0; 6. Trey Whipple, Len, 39-2; 7. Brycen Wookey, Murr, 39-0.5; 9. Hernan Castor, Len, 35-8.5; 12. Christian Gist, O-M, 34-0; 13. Wyatt Myers, Murr, 33-10.5; 19. Cole Mobley, Diag, 28-1.

4x100 meter relay – 1. Clarinda, 46.15; 3. Murray, (Chance Lecy, Damien Kitner, Reece Held, Josh Webb), 48.68; 4. Lenox, (Danny Ramirez, Brad Larson, Drew Venteicher, Colton Gordon), 48.94; 7. SWV, (Blaine Venteicher, Brenden Pearson, Cade Myers, Jacob Webb), 50.59; 9. O-M, (Andrew Hribal, Christian Gist, Chance Kiddoo, Blake Thompson), 57.53.

4x200 meter relay – 1. Bedford, 1:44.37; 4. Lenox, (Danny Ramirez, Andrew Kennen, Jhordan Montiel, JP Alonso), 1:48.73; 6. Murray, (Wyatt Hewlett, Cole Lecy, Brycen Wookey, Chance Lecy), 1:49.7; 7. SWV, (Brock Bowden, Cade Myers, Steve Rodriguez, Brenden Pearson), 1:52.14

4x400 meter relay – 1. Clarinda, 3:50.16; 4. SWV, (Christian McCuen, Brenden Knapp, Gage Barton, Blake Thomas), 4:01.62; 6. Murray, (Wyatt Gannon, Jeran Cosner, Tyson Nall, Avery Flaherty), 5:14.30.

4x800 meter relay – 1. Clarinda, 9:19.64; 4. Murray, (Damien Kitner, Christian Nevarez, Josh Webb, Colton Siefkas), 9:44.89; 5. Lenox, (Jamieson Reed, Blake Rychnovsky, Cael England, Mizel Gomez), 11:35.28.

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Griswold, 1:07.09; 3. Lenox, (Drew Venteicher, Conner Fitzgerald, Rex Hoffman, Johnathan Weaver), 1:13.83; 5. SWV, (Brayden Avila, Owen Wilinson, Christian McCuen, Blake Venteicher), 1:23.08.

Sprint medley – 1. Clarinda, 1:42.79; 3. Lenox, (Danny Ramirez, Colton Gordon, Drew Venteicher, Brad Larson), 1:48.85; 6. Murray, (Gage Decker, Daniel Aschan, Avery Flaherty, Tyson Nall), 2:56.97.

Sprint medley – 1. Griswold, 4:10.18; 2. SWV, (Blaine Venteicher, Cade Myers, Blale Thomas, Kaden Jacobs), 4:16.89; 4. Lenox, (JP Alonso, Keegan Christensen, Andrew Kennen, Blake Rychnovsky), 4:44.16; 5. O-M, (Andrew Hribal, Chance Kiddoo, Chase Walker, Blake Thompson), 4:46.39; 6. Murray, (Cole Lecy, Wyatt Gannon, Wyatt Hewlett, Jeran Cosner), 4:55.15

Loading more