Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Smallwood an all-state selection

The senior earns second-team honors

Kylan Smallwood
Kylan Smallwood

Just one area boys basketball athlete was named to the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association’s all-state teams for this past season.

Creston’s Kylan Smallwood was the lone area award winner, making Class 3A’s second team.

Smallwood averaged 21.3 points per game in his senior season and wrapped up his career as the Panthers second leading scorer of all-time.

His 21.3 ppg average was the fifth-best scoring average in Class 3A with a minimum 200 shot attempts.

The outgoing senior shot 51.4 percent from the floor and was able to create off the drive unlike nearly any player in the area.

Smallwood also averaged 10.6 rebounds per contest as well for Creston this season while swiping 32 steals, dishing out 41 assists and returning 10 shots back to sender.

His rebounding average was good enough for sixth in the class.

Another name on the Class 1A team hails from the Pride of Iowa.

Bedford’s Brennan Sefrit was named to Class 1A as a first teamer this season for his elite shooting skills.

Sefrit hit 92 3-pointers over the course of the season, shooting over 40 percent from deep and stole 93 balls from opponents along with 95 assists in his junior year campaign.

The junior averaged 21.2 points per game, which was the 12th best average in Class 1A.

All-state teams

Class 1A

First team – Andrew Gibb, Sr., St. Edmond; Brennan Sefrit, Jr., Bedford; Codey Hicks, Sr., Janesville; Issa Samake, Sr., Grand View Christian; Nick Reid, Jr., Central City; TJ Schnurr, Sr., Algona Garrigan; Trey Shearer, So., Montezuma; Zach Martinek, Sr., West Fork.

Second team – Brady Happel, Sr., Dunkerton; Bryce Coppock, Jr., Newell-Fonda; Cole Burmeister, Sr., Exira-EHK; Hunter Decker, Sr., Sioux Central; Izic Mackey, Sr., Alburnett; Jackson Loushcer, Jr., South O’Brien; Kaidion Larson, Sr., Prince of Peace; Nik Coble, Jr., WACO.

Third team – Angelo Winkel, So., Algona-Garrigan; Caleb Grizzle, Sr., Ankeny Christian Academy; Hunter Rickels, Sr., Calamus-Wheatland; JD Stout, Jr., Keota; Jack Kelley, Sr., Don Bosco; Jared Gast, Sr., St. Albert; Parker Hitt, Sr., Mormon Trail; Spencer Schorg, Jr., Remsen St. Marys.

Class 2A

First team – Beau De Jongh, Sr., Boyden-Hull; Ben Heeren, Sr., Ogden; Conner HIll, Sr., South Hamilton; Cooper DeJean, So., OABCIG; Jace Davidson, Sr., Pocohantas; Jake Hilmer, Sr., North Linn; Masen Miller, Jr., Iowa City Regina; Ryan Schmitt, Sr., Van Meter.

Second team – Andrew VanRyswyk, Sr., PCM; Avery Busta, Sr., Forest City; Cade Fuller, Sr., Dike-New Hartford; Caleb Delzell, Jr., Camache; Carter Cuvelier, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Hunter Dekkers, Jr., West Sioux; Keaton Mitchell, Sr., Wapello.

Third team – Ben Wolgemuth, Sr., Mediapolis; Cam Soenkson, Jr., Camanche; Curran Ingram, Jr., Des Moines Christian; Haris Hoffman, Sr., Cascade; Justin Recker, So., Monticello; Logan Peters, Sr., South Hamilton; Trey Hinote, Sr., Greene County; Zane Neubaum, Jr., South Central Calhoun.

Class 3A

First team – AJ Becker, Sr., Maquoketa; Bower Born, Jr., Norwalk; Cole Henry, Sr., Oskaloosa; Collin Lister, Sr., Carlisle; Derek Krogmann, Sr., West Delaware; Jackson Molstead, Sr., Charles City; Owen Coburn, Sr., Spirit Lake; Xavier Foster, Jr., Oskaloosa.

Second team – Alex Irwin, Sr., Le Mars; Christian Stanislav, Sr., Glenwood; Conner Groves, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Drew Enke, Sr., Clear Lake; Dylan Peeters, Sr., Assumption, Davenport; Easton Darlin, Jr., Winterset; Goanar Biliew, Jr., Denison-Schleswig; Kylan Smallwood, Sr., Creston.

Third team – Daniel Wright, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Jacob Schockemoehl, Jr., Wahlert Catholic; Keaton Kutcher, So., Mount Vernon; Kieren Nichols, So., Knoxville; Logan Shetterly, Jr., Pella; Macklin Shanahan, Sr., Maquoketa; Nate Michels, Sr., Benton; Rian Yates, Sr., Oskaloosa.

Class 4A

First team – Aidan Vanderloo, Sr., Sioux City East; D.J. Carton, Sr., Bettendorf; Keegan Murray, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Logan Wolf, Sr., Cedar Falls; Noah Carter, Sr., Dubuque Senior; Patrick McCaffery, Sr., Iowa City West; Trey Hutcheson, Sr., Linn Marr; Treyke Locure, Sr., Des Moines North.

Second team – Cliff McCray, Sr., Sioux City West; Dylan Jones, Sr., Waukee; Evan Gauger, Sr., Indianola; Keshawn Pegues, Sr., Davenport Central; Kris Murray, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Tamin Lipsey, Fr., Ames; Ty Anderson, Jr., North Scott; Tyrese Nickelson, Sr., Waterloo East.

Third team – Cortaviaus Seales, Sr., North Scott; Jack Wetzel, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Japannah Kellogg, Sr., Ames; Matt Stilwill, Jr., West Des Moines Dowling; Mick McCurry, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Noah Hart, Sr., Waukee; Peyton Williams, Sr., Johnston; Trayvon Williams, Sr., West Des Moines Valley

Loading more