Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Area cross country: NV boys take Audubon meet

Joshua Baudler
Joshua Baudler

AUDUBON — Nodaway Valley’s boys cross country squad took first at AHSTW’s cross country race Thursday at the Audubon Golf and Country Club.

Joshua Baudler won his third meet of the season, this time by 23 seconds, as the Wolverines bested bigger programs, including the likes of Winterset.

Peyton Pogge of Tri-Center won the girls race in 21:06, nearly two full minutes better than anyone else in the field. NV’s Sophia Broers (23:07) and Reagan Weinheimer (23:54) took third and fifth, respectively.

Boys team results — 1. Nodaway Valley 35; 2. Winterset 62; 3. Tri-Center 91; 4. Riverside 104; 5. Missouri Valley 111; 6. IKM-Manning 112.

NV boys results — 1. Joshua Baudler 17:53; 7. Ben Breheny 19:36; 9. Joel Blazek 19:38; 10. Tyler Breheny 20:01; 12. Toby Bower, 20:04; 13. Carter Menefee 20:09; 73. Lucas Van Otterloo 25:05.

O-M boys results — 76. Noah Nichols 25:14; 79. Chance Kiddoo, 25:44; 83. Andrew Hribal 27:24; 91. Xzander McVay 32:25.

Girls team results — 1. Winterset 41; 2. Tri-Center 56; 3. Nodaway Valley 71; 4. Audubon 79; 5. Boyer Valley 117.

NV girls results — 3. Sophia Broers 23:07; 5. Reagan Weinheimer 23:54; 22. Mallory Kuhns 27:10; 28. Jena Yonker 30:00; 32. Madison Van Otterloo 31:21; 37. Erin Ford 32:16.

Raider boys fourth at AC/GC

GUTHRIE CENTER — Mount Ayr’s boys took fifth in a field of 13 complete teams Thursday at AC/GC’s home meet, led by Isaac Timmerman in fourth and Chase Smith in fifth.

AC/GC’s Noah Nelsen won the boys race in 18:05.74 Panorama’s Ella Waddle won the girls race in 20:23.01.

Boys team results — 1. AC/GC 70; 2. Red Oak 98; 3. Perry 119; 4. Mount Ayr 122; 5. Martensdale-St. Marys 135; 6. Bedford 174; 7. Panorama 187; 8. West Central 187; 9. Collins-Maxwell 204; 10. Baxter 204; 11. CAM 278; 12. Logan-Magnolia 281; 13. Coon Rapids-Bayard 339.

Mount Ayr boys — 4. Isaac Timmerman 19:03.14; 5. Chase Smith 19:17.88; 13. Levi Henry 20:25.14; 49. Scott Driskell 23:19.73; 58. Joan Trujillo 23:59.26; 71. Jarrett Webb 24:45.68; 77. Tyler Jones 25:09.68; 89. Ryker Hickman 25:56.02. 99. Grant Anderson 26:45.93

EU boys — 42. Cole Nelson, 22:33.84; 75. Damon Hayes 24:56.04; 106. Blake Wuebker 27:35.15

Lenox boys —101. Cael England 26:56.42; 109. Blake Rychonvosky 27:51.04; 113. Michael Gomez 28:26.83

Girls team results — 1. Logan-Magnolia 64; 2. Panorama 71; 3. Collins-Maxwell 87; 4. AC/GC 90; 5. Baxter 104; 6. Perry 177; 7. East Union 179; 8. Red Oak 219; 9. Mount Ayr 231; 10. Martensdale-St. Marys 267; 11. Exira/EHK 283.

Mount Ayr girls — 39. MaKayla Jones 27:00.33; 47. Emma Mobley 27:18.07; 52. Rachel Gregg 27:45.68; 66. Alexa Smith 30:10.16; 84. Elizabeth Sobotka 32:30.99; 87. Taylor Clymer 33:28.54

EU girls — 13. Gabrielle Valencia 24:49.64; 22. Molly McNeill 25:59.05; 46. Mattie Riemenschneider 27:17.62; 49. Kate Sutton 27:23.2; 93. Ansley Waigand 34:28.23; 104. Maddy Hayes 37:52.75; 105. Grace Nixon 37:52.75

Lenox girls — 15. Cassidy Nelson 25:24.61; 20. McKinna Hogan 25:51.07; 109. Ashton LArson 38:01.01; 110. Allie Cline 38:20.95.

Loading more