Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

CMS Panther harriers off in a hurry

Riley DeGonia
Riley DeGonia

Creston Meet

Boys Middle School team results – 1. Glenwood 35; 2. Winterset 65; 3. Clarinda 109; 4. Nodaway Valley 111; 5. Atlantic 119; 6. Earlham 119; 7. East Union 193; 8. Hamburg 202; 9. Southwest Valley 231.

Boys individual results – 1. Doug Berg, NV, 12:22.4; 10. Ben Piearson, 13:39.0; 16. Izzy Pierce, O-M, 14:10.6; 19. Malichi Broers, NV, 14:21.1; 27. DJ Islas, EU, 14:45.1; 32. Riley Wipperman, Creston, 14:54.7; 36. Anthony Eblen, Creston, 15:10.0; 39. Paul Douglas, SWV, 15:11.2; 42. Rendon Mohe, Creston, 15:16.3; 46. Jacob Driskill, EU, 15:30.7; 56. Carter Lumbard, Diag, 15:48.0; 66. Trevor Rice, Mount Ayr, 16:28.6; 70. Ethan James, SWV, 16:39.0; 72. Devin Hawley, NV, 16:44.9; 73. Jack Jensen, NV, 16:46.5; 74. Titus Stover, EU, 16:58.0; 79. Nathaniel Blazek, O-M, 17:38.5; 81. Jacob Mangels, NV, 17:50.2; 83. Caleb Murphy, 18:02.0; 88. Shawn Hunter, EU, 18:25.3; 90. Grayson Dukes, EU, 18:26.8; 92. Logan McCuen, SWV, 19:14.1; 93. Tyler True, SWV, 19:14.1; 95. Tyler Cooper, NV, 19:23.5; 96. Jesse Johnson, NV, 19:38.1; 98. Jesse Moon, Diag, 19:49.2; 99. Garrett Stephens, Diag, 21:36.1; 100. Austin Byrd, MA, 21:44.0; 102. Dakota O’Briant, SWV, 24:15.6.

Girls team results – 1. Earlham 45; 2. Glenwood 75; 3. Winterset 101; 4. Atlantic 122; 5. Creston 149;

6. Clarinda 165; 7. Nodaway Valley 178; 8. Chariton 185; 9. Shenandoah 210; 10. East Union 231; 11. Mount Ayr 232.

Girls individual results – 1. Mayson Hartley, Clarinda, 13:08.9; 17. MaKenna Jones, MA, 15:01.3; 18. Lilly Day, NV, 15:01.9; 22. Riley DeGonia, Creston, 15:23.6; 23. Christa Cass, O-M, 24. Noelle McKnight, EU, 15:39. 2; 27. Abbey Engels, NV, 15:51.0; 29. Emma Pantini, Creston, 16:01.6; 31. Carly Green, Creston, 16:04.5; 32. Zoe Ralston, Creston, 16:07.9; 34. Hope Kadin, NV, 16:18.6; 41. Sydney Strunk, Creston, 16:33.6; 43. Natalie Schaefer, Mount Ayr, 16:38.3; 45. Karlie Larsen, Mount Ayr, 16:41.3; 46. Tristen Rice, Creston, 16:46.0; 47. Abby Wuebker, EU, 16:59.8; 54. Annika Nelson, NV, 17:23.8; 56. Megan Ramsey, SWV, 17:44.0; 57. Kya Newton, SWV, 17:44.0; 59. Lydia Goins, Creston, 17:48.0; 63. Jilian Valencia, EU, 18:00.9; 64. Annika Phillippi, NV, 18:05.0; 65. Sara Collins, EU, 18:09.6; 67. Hayden Waigand, EU, 18:11.6; 70. Autumn Stafford, Creston, 18:25.8; 71. Mallory Wilson, Creston, 18:32.0; 75. Bridget Hopkins, Creston, 18:52.2; 78. Audrey Young, EU, 19:19.9; 85. Rebecca Wetzel, SWV, 19:48.2; 89. Eva Sobotka, MA, 20:12.3; 90. Riley Jones, MA, 20:57.1; 91. Madison MA, 21:02.0; 92. Lauren Triggs, MA, 21:14.5; 100. Julia Means, SWV, 24:25.3; 101. Draven Pierce, O-M, 24:33.6; 102. Shyleigh Paxson, Diag, 24:59.7; 103. Becca Dolecheck, MA, 25:56.7.

Southwest Valley Meet

Creston boys individual results – 1. Tate Swartz, Central Decatur, 11:47; 12. Riley Wippleman, Creston, 14:33; 21. Anthony Eblen, Creston, 15:35, 31. Lendon Moln, Creston, 16:32.

Creston girls individual results – 1. Mayson Harltey, Clarinda, 13:26; 13. Riley Degonia, 16:11; 21. Sidney Strunk, Creston, 16:29; 22. Tristan Rice, Creston, 16:33; 26. Calley Green, Creston, 16:43; 27. Zoey Ralston, Creston, 16:44; 41. Lydia Goins, Creston, 18:45; 46. Mallory Wilson, Creston, 19:03; 49. Autumn Stafford, Creston, 19:12; 53. Bridget Hopkins, Creston, 19:38; 63. Saige Johnston, Creston, 20:33.

Loading more