Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Scholarships awarded to CCHS seniors during Awards Day

Creston Community High School senior Alyssa Trembly, right, smiles as CCHS Principal Bill Messerole presents her with Iowa State University's Christina Hixson Opportunity Award, a scholarship worth $18,000 over four years of college, during Friday's CCHS Senior Awards Day program in the CCHS auditorium.
Creston Community High School senior Alyssa Trembly, right, smiles as CCHS Principal Bill Messerole presents her with Iowa State University's Christina Hixson Opportunity Award, a scholarship worth $18,000 over four years of college, during Friday's CCHS Senior Awards Day program in the CCHS auditorium.

Emotions ran the gamut Friday afternoon, from shock to pure joy, as Creston Community High School held its Senior Awards Day program in the CCHS auditorium.

In total, more than $600,000 in scholarships were awarded to CCHS seniors as they prepare to go off to college following graduation.

Below is a list of the scholarships and awards presented during Friday’s program, along with their recipients.

Scholarship and award winners

May Ling Chuong – Better Business Bureau Students of Integrity Honorable Mention, Coe College Impact Award, Iowa Kohawk Award, Trustee Scholarship, WJ Diversity Leadership Scholarship Award, Visual & Performing Arts Scholar in Art, Coe College Grant and Iowa Tuition Grant

Dylan Linch – Omaha World Herald All-Academic Team Honorable Mention, Governor’s Scholar, Northwest Missouri State University Distinguished Scholars scholarship, Bearcat Advantage scholarship, Instrumental Music Performance scholarship

John Reasoner – Omaha World Herald All-Academic Team Honorable Mention, Nancy McKay Harsh Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens essay contest winner, University of Iowa Scholars Award and Raise.Me Micro scholarship

Angela Walsh – Omaha World Herald All-Academic Team Honorable Mention, University of Nebraska Lincoln Husker Living and Learning scholarship and George Beadle Scholarship

Alexis Baker – Northwest Missouri State University AgriVision Equipment Scholarship, Tower Scholarship, Bearcat Advantage scholarship, Go Green Grant and the Union County Soil and Water Conservation District scholarship

Bailey Hopkins – Northwest Missouri State University Academic Excellence Scholarship, Bearcat Advantage scholarship and Instrumental Music Performance scholarship

Jacob Cook – University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Kimberly Orr – Waldorf University Athletic Bowling scholarship and the Transformational Academic Scholarship

Alyssa Trembly – Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level II

Makayla Davis – Northwest Missouri State University Go Green Grant and Northwest Missouri State University grant

Breanna Wallace – Northwest Missouri State University Academic Excellence Scholarship and Bearcat Advantage scholarship

Ethan Madden – Simpson College Honor Scholarship, Simpson College Promise Grant, Simpson Grant and Iowa Tuition Grant

Mykenna Hribal – SWCC ETS Scholarship and Grant

Khy Sherrod – Grand View University Dean’s Scholarship and Iowa Head Start Association Alumni High School Senior Scholarship

Gavin Sickels – South Dakota State University Freshman Jackrabbit Scholarship

Jaden Driskell – Northwest Missouri State University Distinguished Scholars Scholarship and Bearcat Advantage scholarship

Audra Burton – Graceland University President’s Merit Scholarship, Iowa Scholars Award and Graceland University Scholar Award

Taylor Sorrells – Drake University Academic Scholarship and Drake Grant

Tucker Flynn – Iowa Western Community College Academic Scholarship and Grant

Evan Jacobson – Buena Vista University Blue Award

Stephanie Hemsworth – Faith Baptist Bible College Academic Scholarship and the EQUIP Fine Arts Competition Public Speaking Scholarship

Sabrina Miller – Iowa Wesleyan Academic Scholarship and Iowa Wesleyan’s Presidential Scholars Day Scholarship

Macy Andreasen – Adams County Iowa Republican Scholarship

Angel Stow – Horatio Alger Scholarship and University of Iowa Scholarship

Hanna Best – Simpson College Endowed Scholarship, Simpson College Promises Grant, Simpson Grant and Iowa Tuition Grant

Ethan Anderson – Iowa State Troopers Association Scholarship

Mitchel Swank – Marshall and Dorothy Matthews Scholarship

Creston Community High School Student of Character Award – Rongzhen Wen, Christina Newcomb

Eagles Auxiliary #1398 Creston Chapter Scholarships – Chloe Hagle, Evan Jacobson, Kiersten Latham

Union County Friends of 4-H Scholarships – Alexis Baker and Mason Kinsella

Football scholarships – Tucker Flynn (Iowa Western Community College) and Trevor Downing (Iowa State University)

American Bar Association Citizenship Award – John Reasoner

Ronald Simpson Memorial Scholarship – Alexis Baker

Elks National Foundation Legacy Award – Breanna Wallace

Creston Chamber of Commerce/Creston News Advertiser Youth of the Year – John Reasoner

PEO Scholarships – Jacob Cook, Jaden Driskell, Evan Jacobson, Kayla Luther, Cayla Maitlen, Angel Stow and Breanna Wallace

PEO Star Scholarship – Bailey Hopkins

Kiwanis Scholarships – Kiersten Latham and Mykenna Hribal

Mickey Finn Memorial Scholarship – Cory Marquardt

Grinnell Mutual Insurance Scholarship – Angela Walsh

Christina Hixson Opportunity Award – Alyssa Trembly

Jennie McDowell and Harlan Layton Scholarships – Corey Marquardt, Skyler Montiel and Mitchel Swank

Farm Bureau Scholarships – Kiersten Latham and Alexis Baker

Creston Booster Club Scholarships – Garrett Dahl and Kiersten Latham

Ricks/Staggs Scholarship – Jaden Driskell, Angela Walsh, Kelby Luther, Kayla Luther and Breanna Wallace

Southwest Iowa REC Scholarships – Alexis Baker and Corey Marquardt

Evelyn Covington Scholarship – Cayla Maitlen

CEA Scholarship – Mykenna Hribal

Karen and Cody Shay Scholarship – Faith Wilson

John Deere/AgriVision Scholarship – Alexis Baker

National Kevin L. Eblen Memorial Scholarship – Kayla Luther

Local Kevin L. Eblen Memorial Scholarship – Kayla Luther

Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award – Angela Walsh

Marine Corps Semper Fidelis – Bailey Hopkins

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards – Jaden Driskell and Breanna Wallace

Marine Enlistment Certificates – Cassandra Batten and Joshua Harris

Air Force Math and Science Award – Mason Peckham

Air Force Outstanding Achievement Award – John Reasoner

FBLA Business Awards – Alexis Baker, Kali Cavin, Jacob Cook, Kelsi Kautz and Kolby Tomas

American Red Cross Scholarships – Chloe Hagle, Mykenna Hribal, Shayna Davis and Ethan McClellan

Hawkeye 10 Character Award – Bailey Hopkins

Hawkeye 10 Academic All-Conference Nominee – Angela Walsh

Hawkeye 10 Academic All-Conference – Dylan Linch

Dollars for Scholars – Alexis Baker, Ashton Carter, May Ling Chuong, Cassity Conley, Jacob Cook, Olivia Cramer, Garrett Dahl, Makayla Davis, Jaden Driskell, Tucker Flynn, Taylor Fredrickson, Stephanie Hemsworth, Mykenna Hribal, Evan Jacobson, Kelsi Kautz, Kiersten Latham, Ethan Madden, Cayla Maitlen, Dustin Merritt, Paige Parsons, Kolby Tomas and Breanna Wallace

SWCC Scholarships

Royce Bernard – Creston Rotary Scholarship and Van Arkel Memorial Endowment

Ashton Carter – SWCC Dance and SWCC Golf athletic scholarships

Cassity Conley – David and Mary Taylor Endowment and SWCC Dance athletic scholarship

Garrett Dahl – Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship and Robert Beecher Memorial Scholarship

Shayna Davis – Creston Rotary Scholarship

Noah Fargo – Creston Rotary Scholarship, Strauss Speelman Male Nursing Endowment and Nina Royce McGraw Memorial Endowment

Sophia Groumoutis – SWCC Golf athletic scholarship

Chloe Hagle – Cromwell and Jesse Morse Memorial Scholarship

Cole Higgins – Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship and Creston Rotary Scholarship

Mykenna Hribal – Creston Kiwanis, David Driskell Endowment and June Bower Endowment

Evan Jacobson – Veterans of Foreign Wars

Kelsi Kautz – Class of 1933 Endowment, Creston Rotary Scholarship, Dwight & Marilyn Conover Endowment and Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship

Kiersten Latham – Creston Kiwanis, Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, Paul Somers Scholarship, Peak Family Endowment, SWCC Dance athletic scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars and Creston Lions

Cayla Maitlen – Creston Rotary Scholarship, David and Mary Taylor Endowment, Dwight & Marilyn Conover Endowment, Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, SWCC Volleyball athletic scholarship

Cory Marquardt – Creston Rotary Scholarship, Cromwell, Donald and Beverly Butler Endowment, Eric Crittenden Memorial Scholarship, Mickey Finn Memorial, Kirk Levine Memorial Endowment, Gene Tallman Scholarship and Creston Lions.

Loading more