Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Raiderettes torch Guy Clark field

Sara Winemiller
Sara Winemiller

LEON — Thursday was another thoroughly dominant night for Mount Ayr girls track and field.

The Raiderettes piled up 145 team points, well ahead of second place Clarke (77 points).

Mount Ayr’s sprint medley, 4x400, 4x200 and 4x100 relays all emerged victorious while the Raiderettes’ 4x800 and shuttle hurdle crews each took second.

Individual winners for the Raiderettes included Sara Winemiller (shot put 35 feet, 10 inches), Gracie Mobley (discus 95-6) and Bailey Anderson (400 and 200 meter dashes).

Other top finishers for Mount Ayr were Alyssa Johnson, and Ryann Martin.

Johnson was on the winning 4x100 and sprint medley. She took second in the 100 meter dash (13.69 seconds) and 100 meter hurdles (16.92 seconds).

Martin was all over the place Thursday as she was on the 4x400, 4x800, she finished second behind Anderson in the 400 and was second in the long jump (15-4).

Murray girls sixth

Megan Keller was the Lady Mustangs’ leader once again, grabbing points in the 200 meter dash (sixth), 400 (third) and high jump (fifth).

Kylie Shields added team points in the 3,000 meter run by finishing third and anchored the third place distance medley squad that also featured Kelli Romero, Emma Decker and Katy Gibbs.

Murray also took third in the sprint medley with the group of Gibbs, Decker, Macy Greif and Zoie Lecy in 2:10.50. The 4x4100 group of Hailey Chew, Grief, Romero and Lecy earned fourth.

Each of the Lady Mustangs’ relays they placed in, they set a season’s best time.

Chew added sixth in the long jump.

Leading East Union to ninth was Rakenzy Pryor at fifth in the discus (85-10), Gabrielle Valencia at fifth in the 1,500 and Gossman at sixth in the 100 meter hurdles. Gossman was on the sixth place 4x100 relay squad that included Mikenna Cass, Beth McKnight and Sidney McFee. Gossman also helped lead the Eagles’ sprint medley to fifth alongside Cass, McKnight and Molly McNeill.

The Eagles’ distance medley group finished sixth, led by McFee, Grace Nixon, Olivia Cheers and Mattie Riemenschneider.

The best finish for Diagonal came from Erin Sobotka, with her fourth place spot in the 1,500.

Orient-Macksburg’s sprint medley unit of Haylee Meyer, Brooklyn Sammons, Cortney Gross and Kaela Eslinger took sixth in a time of 2:13.72.

Team points — 1. Mount Ayr 145; 2. Clarke 77; 3. Central Decatur 69; 4. Interstate 35 65; 6. Murray 42; 7. Seymour 40; 8. Southeast Warren 28; t9. Melcher-Dallas 16; t9. Lamoni 16; 11. East Union 9; 12. Diagonal 5; 13. Moravia 2; 14. Orient-Macksburg 1.

Loading more