Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

NV holds its own over long week

Area teams bring in mixed results in Earlham, Osceola

Joshua Baudler
Joshua Baudler

EARLHAM – Nodaway Valley’s boys and girls track teams held their own Tuesday in the Earlham co-ed meets.

A number of runners for the Wolverines boys squad set personal bests over the course of the event.

Mitchel Schaefer set a personal record in both the shot put and discus throws with marks of 33 feet and 88-5 feet, respectively.

Brady Hilpipre earned the Wolverines a handful of team points with a long jump of 18-10.

Ben Breheny and Joshua Baudler both recorded their best times in the 3,200 and 1,600 meter runs, respectively, while freshman Tony Ayase placed in his first 400 meter dash competition of the season.

NV’s Brycen Wallace took third in the 3,200 despite being in recovery from a lung lining condition.

The girls registered 50 team points in Earlham, good enough for sixth place out of 14 teams.

The combination of Mallory Rhoads, Reagan Weinheimer, Lexi Shike and Sadie Marnin put together the best 4x200 meter dash time at the event and the Wolverines distance medley team also grabbed 10 team points with a first place finish.

O-M track and field places one each

The Orient-Macksburg boys and girls track and field team each picked up team points thanks to placing finishes from their athletes.

The Bulldog girls shuttle hurdle team finished in eighth place to earn O-M a team point. A few Bulldogs also just missed the podium as Kaela Eslinger took ninth in the discus and 10th in the shot put, respectively.

The boys 4x200 meter relay team earned two team points for O-M with a seventh place finish. Treyg Webb just missed a podium appearance with a ninth place finish in the 100 meter dash and recorded a 10th place finish in the long jump.

Goos Invite

OSCEOLA – Nodaway Valley’s boys team took home gold in three events as the unit as a whole completed the Goos Invitational at Clarke to a seventh place finish Thursday.

Brycen Wallace was atop the field in th 3,200 meter run while Joshua Baudler bested his opponents in the 1,600 meter run.

Baudler teamed up with Skyler Rawlings, Toby Bower and Tyler Breheny to get the Wolverines a first-place medal in the 4x800 meter relay.

The boys competed with a number of 2A and 3A schools in the Class A division of the Invite.

NV’s distance medley team was a runner-up in Class A, but would have won the event if it had competed in Class B.

Rawlings also finished second in the 800 meter run.

Timberwolves grab fifth

OSCEOLA – Southwest Valley picked up a fifth place team finish in Osceola Thursday thanks in large part ot its relay and field events.

“We finished in 5th as a team but were in 2nd for most of the meet,” said head coach Allen Naugle. “We just weren’t deep enough to score enough points down the stretch to hold on to that position.”

The boys won the sprint medley event and placed second in the 4x100, 4x200 and the shuttle hurdle.

Hunter Poston won the discus throw with a mark of 132 feet and half an inch.

“Our field events once again go off to a great start. Hunter threw another personal best in the discus to win the event,” said Naugle. “Tallen threw another personal best in the discus as well but was not able to place.”

Addison Bull earned a silver medal with a runner-up finish in the long jump to Clarke’s Payton Winship.

EU earns sixth in B portion

East Union used its 72 team points to capture a sixth-place finish in Osceola Friday at the Goos Invitational.

Matthew Wittstock completed the 400 meter hurdles in 1:04.51, clinching third place and six team points.

The Eagles grabbed a third-place finish in both the 4x200 meter relay and the 4x400 meter relay, while also earning a fifth-place result in the 4x100 meter relay.

Earlham girls meet

Team rankings – 1. Panorama, 163; 2. Harlan, 124; 3. Earlham, 92; 4. AC/GC, 91; 5. Van Meter, 65; 6. Nodaway Valley, 50; 7. West Central Valley, 44; 8. Coon Rapids, 36; 9. Des Moines Christian, 29; 10. Colo-Nesco, 20; 11. Southeast Warren, 15; 12. Exira-EHK, 4; 13. Iowa Christian Academy, 3; 14. Orient-Macksburg, 1.

100 meter dash – 1. Meagan Blomgren, Van Meter, 13.13; 12. Cortney Gross, O-M, 14.87; 15. Haley Longobardi, NV, 15.14; 21. Erin Rhoads, NV, 16.54.

200 meter dash – 1. Jade Hays, Coon Rapids, 27.87; 10. Mallory Rhoads, NV, 30.28; 18. Cortney Gross, O-M, 31.86; 22. Baylie Speer, NV, 34.89.

400 meter dash – 1. Meagan Blomgren, Van Meter, 1:04.35; 8. Mallory Kuhns, NV, 1:10.78; Joslyn Christensen, NV, 1:13.01.

800 meter run – 1. Devyn Kemble, Panorama, 2:28.95; 12. Riley McCall, NV, 2:52.87; 19. Haylee Gardner, O-M, 3:44.82

100 meter hurdles – 1. Morgan Johnk, Panorama, 15.66; 7. Annie Herr, NV, 18.15; 10. Natalie Yonker, NV, 18.73.

1500 meter run – 1. Ella Waddle, Panorama, 5:22.02; 10. Sophia Broers, NV, 6:07.40; 15. Madison Van Otterloo, NV, 6:57.38.

3000 meter run – Kate Crawford, AC/GC, 10:45.24; 7. Sophia Broers, NV, 12:54.10; 10. Madison Van Otterloo, NV, 15:07.34.

400 meter hurdle – 1. Chloe Hansen, Harlan, 1:08.50.

Discus – 1. Lydia Knapp, Panorama, 113-4; 9. Kaela Eslinger, O-M, 74-7; 12. Alyssa Davis, NV, 72-1; 17. Brooklyn Sammons, O-M, 61-1; 18. Stormy France, NV, 57-0.

High jump – 1. Morgan Johnk, Panorama, 5-3.25.

Long jump – Kassidy Bremer, Panorama, 15-8; 13. Cortney Gross, O-M, 13-4.50.

Shot put – 1. Mady McDermott, AC/GC, 35-2; 9. Alyssa Davis, NV, 27-1.25; 10. Kaela Eslinger, O-M 27-0; 19. Stormy France, 20-0; 20. Caitlyn Buckman, O-M, 19-6.

4x100 meter relay – 1. Panorama, 53.21; 6. Nodaway Valley, (Annie Herr, Jena Yonker, Natalie Yonker, Reba Lonsdale), 57.50; 14. Orient-Macksburg, (Haylee Meyer, Caitlyn Buckman, Haylee Gardner, Brooklyn Sammons), 1:07.01.

4x200 meter relay – 1. Nodaway Valley, (Mallory Rhoads, Reagan Weinheimer, Lexi Shike, Sadie Marnin), 1:54.58.

4x400 meter relay – 1. Panorama, 4:21.14; 5. Nodaway Valley, (Jena Yonker, Mallor Kuhns, Joslyn Christensen, Mallory Rhoads), 4:47.22.

4x800 meter relay – 1. Harlan, 10:49.06; 5. Nodaway Valley, (Joslyn Christensen, Riley McCall, Baylie Speer, Mallory Kuhns), 11:50.66.

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Harlan, 1:57.80; 2. Nodaway Valley, (Reba Lonsdale, Sadie Marnin, Lexi Shike, Reagan Weinheimer), 1:58.16; 8. Orient-Macksburg, (Haylee Meyer, Brooklyn Sammons, Cortney Gross, Kaela Eslinger) 2:12.88.

Distance medley – 1. Nodaway Valley, (Jena Yonker, Sadie Marnin, Lexi Shike, Reagan Weinheimer), 4:32.41.

Earlham boys meet

Team rankings – 1. Madrid, 115; 2. Van Meter, 110; 3. Earlham, 109.5; 4. AC/GC, 92; 5. Des Moines Christian, 75; t6. West Central Valley, 51; t6. Panorama, 51; 8. Nodaway Valley, 39; 9. Colo-Nesco, 34; 10. Exira-EHK, 24; 11. Iowa Christian Academy, 20.5; 12. Grand View Christian, 10; 13. Coon Rapids, 8; 14. Orient Macksburg, 2.

100 meter dash – 1. Jacob Ridgley, Earlham, 11.75; 9. Treyg Webb, O-M, 12.49; 15. Hunter Ernst, NV, 13.11; 17. Mason Shoemaker, NV, 13.28; 20. Izak Hribal, O-M, 13.69.

200 meter dash – 1. Anthony Lowman, Van Meter, 23.42; 6. Brady Hilpipre, NV, 24.99; 10. Treyg Webb, O-M, 25.91; 12. Hunter Ernst, NV, 26.52; 23. Quincey Davis, O-M, 33.04.

400 meter dash – 1. Anthony Potthoff, Van Meter, 55.01; 6. Tony Ayase, NV, 57.41; 19. Braydon Holder, NV, 1:05.24.

800 meter run – 1. Sean McDermott, Madrid, 2:04.85; 8. Tyler Breheny, NV, 2:18.84; 9. Toby Bower, NV, 2:20.66; 20. Chance Kiddoo, O-M, 2:34.19; 23. Vihn Nguyen, O-M, 2:40.39.

1600 meter run – 1. Noah Nelsen, AC/GC, 4:46.78; 5. Joshua Baudler, NV, 4:54.89; 9. Skyler Rawlings, NV, 4:58.19.

3200 meter run – Sean McDermott, Madrid, 9:54.09; 3. Brycen Wallace, NV, 10:10.63; 7. Ben Breheny, NV, 10:51.19.

400 meter hurdle – 1. Tyler Miller, Madrid, 57.39; 16. Braydon Holder, NV, 1:15.98.

Discus – 1. Daniel Jensen, Panorama, 136-8; 15. Blake Sevier, O-M, 97-3; 18. Mitchel Schaefer, NV, 88-5.

Long jump – 1. Caden Wardyn, AC/GC, 20-3.5; 4. Brady Hilpipre, NV, 18-10; 10. Treyg Webb, O-M, 17-6.75.

Shot put – 1. Landen Burke, Madrid, 49-4.5; 13. Blake Sevier, O-M, 37-6; 19. Mitchel Schaefer, NV, 33-0.

4x100 meter relay – 1. Earlham, 45.40; 12. Nodaway Valley, (Mason Shoemaker, Wyatt Schneider, Mason Menefee, Hunter Ernst), 52.45; 14. Orient-Macksburg, (Stephen Buckman, Zayden Rawlings, Derek Gross, Blake Sevier), 1:00.82.

4x200 meter relay – 1. Earlham, 1:36.27; 5. Nodaway Valley, (Brady Hilpipre, Tony Ayase, Austin Wilson, Hunter Ernst), 1:51.61; 7. Orient-Macksburg, (Andrew Hribal, Stephen Buckman, Izak Hribal, Treyg Webb), 1:54.68.

4x400 meter relay – 1. Earlham, 3:38.65; 8. Nodaway Valley, (Brady Hilpipre, Tony Ayase, Ausitn Wilson, Tyler Breheny), 4:02.66.

4x800 meter relay – 1. Earlham, 8:40.28; 4. Nodaway Valley, (Tyler Breheny, Toby Bower, Joshua Baudler, Skyler Rawlings).

Sprint medley – 1. Earlham, 1:39.65; 7. Nodaway Valley, (Mason Shoemaker, Wyatt Schneider, Austin Wilson, Mason Menefee), 1:53.08; 13. Orient-Macksburg, (Stephen Buckman, Izak Hribal, Andrew Hribal, Chance Kiddoo), 2:03.01.

Distance medley – 1. AC/GC, 3:57.51; 6. Nodaway Valley, (Mason Shoemaker, Austin Wilson, Mason Menefee, Ben Breheny), 4:20.34; 11. Orient-Macksburg, (Andrew Hribal, Quincey Davis, Chance Kiddoo, Vinh Nguyen), 4:53.80.

Clarke A results

Team rankings – 1. Van Meter, 148; 2. Albia, 98; 3. Interstate 35, 94; 4. Knoxville, 88; 5. Southwest Valley, 83; 6. Chariton, 82; 7. Nodaway Valley, 71; 8. Clarke, 64.

100 meter dash – 1. Anthony Lowman, Van Meter, 11:36; 3. Aaron Armstrong, SWV, 11.45; 5. Taylor Kuhn, SWV, 11.81; 15. Wyatt Schneider, NV, 12.91; 16. Carter Menefee, NV, 13.19.

200 meter dash – 1. Mason Cassady, Interstate 35, 23.22; 9. Taylor Kuhn, SWV, 24.70; 12. Hunter Ernst, NV, 26.13; 13. Mason Shoemaker, NV, 26.23; 15. Brendan Pearson, SWV, 26.93.

400 meter dash – 1. Joe Hollinrake, Knoxville, 54.11; 8. Toby Bower, NV, 59.51; 9. Mason Menefee, NV, 1:00.22; 14. Brendan Pearson, SWV, 1:12.13.

800 meter dash – 1. Ben Lahart, Chariton, 2:10.08; 2. Skyler Rawlings, NV, 2:11.63; 4. Brycen Wallace, NV, 2:15.86

1600 meter run – 1. Joshua Baudler, NV, 4:52.28; 5. Tyler Breheny, NV, 5:17.79; 15. Brayden Avila, SWV, 7:05.52.

3200 meter run – Brycen Wallace, NV, 10:08.96; 3. Ben Breheny, NV, 10:58.66.

110 meter hurdles – 1. Tyler Stringfellow, Albia, 15.51; 3. Grant Maurer, SWV, 16.14; 9. Brett Schafroth, SWV, 18.19.

400 meter hurdles – 1. Riley Domina, Clarke, 58.90; 10. Braydon Holder, NV, 1:14.74.

No names available for relays

4x100 meter relay – 1. Albia, 44.92; 2. Southwest Valley, 45.27; 8. Nodaway Valley, 53.15.

4x200 meter relay – 1. Chariton, 1:35.36; 2. Southwest Valley, 1:35.80; 6. Nodaway Valley, 1:42.93.

4x400 meter relay – 1. Albia, 3:42.10; 6. Nodaway Valley, 3:59.23; 7. Southwest Valley, 4:08.20.

4x800 meter relay – 1. Nodaway Valley, 9:03.75.

Sprint medley – 1. Southwest Valley, 1:40.18; 7. Nodaway Valley, 1:46.49.

Distance medley – 1. Chariton, 3:51.35; 2. Nodaway Valley, 4:01.38.

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Albia, 1:00.42; 2. Southwest Valley, 1:04.13.

High jump – 1. Jackson Fisher, Chariton, 6-4; 6. Christian McCuen, Southwest Valley, 5-4.

Long jump – 1. Payton Winship, Clarke, 20-8; 2. Addison Bull, SWV, 19-10; 6. Aiden Gaule, SWV, 17-10; 16. Austin Wilson, NV, 15-8.

Shot put – 1. Connor Guess, Van Meter, 51-6.50; 5. Jacob Webb, SWV, 43-7.50; 6. Hunter Poston, SWV, 42-5.75; 15. Mitchel Schaefer, NV, 32-8.50.

Discus – 1. Hunter Poston, SWV, 132-0.5; 9. Tallen Myers, SWV, 111-5; 17. Mitchel Schaefer, NV, 92-04.

Clarke B results

Team rankings – 1. Central Decatur, 153; 2. Martensdale-St. Marys 148; 3. Southeast Warren, 99; 4. Twin Cedars, 92; 5. Bedford, 82; 6. East Union, 72; 7. Seymour, 39; 8. Wayne, 38.

100 meter dash – 1. Dakota Pinegar, Twin Cedars, 11.58; 6. Caleb Comstock, EU, 12.30; 8. Kanyon Huntington, EU, 12.33.

200 meter dash – 1. Colton Hughes, Twin Cedars, 24.11; 7. Caleb Comstock, EU, 26.26; 9. Jarryn Stephens, EU, 27.12.

400 meter dash – 1. Grant Atwood, Central Decatur, 55.16; 6. Joshua Hardy, EU, 1:00.54; 7. Caleb Comstock, EU, 1:01.66.

800 meter run – 1. Jack Franey, Martensdale-St. Marys, 2:15.00; 7. Gus McNeill, EU, 2:30.42.

1600 meter run – 1. Jacob Wenk, Martensdale-St. Marys, 5:23.51; 7. Levi Parrott, EU, 5:44.70; 9. Cole Nelson, EU, 5:57.08.

3200 meter run – 1. Randy Jimenez, Southeast Warren, 11:27.62; 6. Cole Nelson, EU, 13:00.91; 7. Levi Exline, EU, 14:26.08.

110 meter hurdles – 1. Tyler Davis, CD, 15.78; 7. Matthew Wittstock, EU, 18.86; 9. Dillon Weis, EU, 19.97.

400 meter hurdles – 1. Kolten Johnson, CD, 1:01.83; 3. Matthew Wittstock, EU, 1:04.51; 6. Dillon Weis, EU, 1:08.71.

No names available for relays

4x100 meter relay – 1. CD, 46.26; 5. East Union, 49.88.

4x200 meter relay – 1. CD, 1:42.74; 3. East Union, 1:48.00.

4x400 meter relay – 1. CD, 3:50.68; 3. East Union, 3:59.30.

4x800 meter relay – 1. MStM, 9:28.29; 4. East Union, 9:50.75.

Sprint medley – 1. Twin Cedars, 1:44.63; 6. East Union, 1:52.16.

Distance medley – 1. MStM, 4:12.71; 3. East Union, 4:19.03.

Shuttle hurdle – 1. CD, 1:00.28; 7. East Union, 1:13.55

High jump – 1. Cauy Spidle, CD, 6-0.

Long jump – 1. Cole Pedersen, CD, 19-7.50; 14. Kael Seales, EU, 13-11; 16. Brody Kinyon, EU, 13-0.

Shot put – 1. Brody Lawson, Seymour, 39-0.50; 7. Brayden Martinez, EU, 36-4; 15. Ethan Ayers, EU, 29-8.75.

Discus – 1. Brody Lawson, Seymour, 122-9; 6. Brayden Martinez, EU, 101-3; 7. Kole Seals, EU, 99-6.

Loading more