Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

POI and H10 well-represented on all-state teams

Bedford's Sefrit voted to third team of Class 1A.

Bedford's Brennan Sefrit received third team honors.
Bedford's Brennan Sefrit received third team honors.

The first Iowa Print Sports Writers Association all-state boys basketball teams were recently picked and then released Tuesday.

The top 24 players, regardless of position, were selected in each class by a collection of sportswriters from across the state.

The Pride of Iowa was represented by Class 1A first team pick Brady Gavin of Martensdale-St. Marys, Carter Boothe of Central Decatur on the second team and Brennan Sefrit of Bedford as a third team selection.

For the Hawkeye 10, Nate Mohr and Andrew Blum of Glenwood both found spots on the first team of Class 3A after exemplary postseason performances in the Rams’ state tournament run.

Harlan’s Shane Chamberlain and Atlantic’s Scott Leonard got on the third team as well for 3A.

St. Albert’s Jake Carley worked his way onto the first team of 1A.

Class 2A featured Kuemper Catholic’s Parker Badding as a second team honoree.

RJ Harris, formerly of Creston and now at AHSTW, was named to the Class 2A third team. RJ is the younger brother of Panther great G.G. Harris, who coached RJ at AHSTW.

Mr. Basketball was Muscatine native and Iowa Hawkeye commit Joe Wieskamp.

Class 1A

First team

Jake Hillmer, Jr., North Linn; Nicholas Ruden, Sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Brady Gavin, Sr., Martensdale St. Marys; Ryan Miller, Sr., North Linn; Grant Demuelenaere, Sr., Grand View Christian; Jake Carley, Sr., St. Albert; Zach Martinek, Jr., West Fork; Jesse Van Wyk, Sr., Lynnville-Sully.

Second team

Paul Rundquist, Jr., Wapsie Valley; TJ Schnurr, Jr., Bishop Garrigan; Peyton Brasser, Sr., South O’Brien; Joe Weber, Sr., Boyer Valley; Carter Boothe, Sr., Central Decatur; Caleb Terhark, Jr., Georges-Little Rock; Brett Givens, Sr., Lisbon.

Third team

Caden Kickbush, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Codey Hicks, Jr., Janesville; Brennan Sefrit, So., Bedford; Keontae Luckett, Jr., New London; Andrew Gibb, Jr., St. Edmond; Thomas Hensley, Sr., CAM; Jack Kelley, Jr., Don Bosco; Bryce Coppock, So., Newell-Fonda.

Class 2A

First team

Trenton Massner, Sr., Wapello; Parker Badding, Sr., Kuemper Catholic; Alec Oberhauser, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Jacob Vis, Jr., Western Christian; Dillon Faubel, Sr., Treynor; Isaac Prewitt, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Carter Cuvelier, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Haris Hoffman, Jr., Cascade.

Second team

Marco Balderas, Sr., South Hamilton; Zaine Leedom, Sr., East Marshall; Luke Empen, Sr., Goose Lake; Tyus Arends, Sr., Sioux Center; Jarod Nichols, Sr., Colfax-Mingo; Ryan Schmitt, Jr., Van Meter; Luke Clausen, Sr., Treynor; James Betz, Jr., Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

Third team

Dev Patel, Sr., Camanche; Beau Cornwell, Jr., Forest City; Sam Snyder, Sr., Forest City; R.J. Harris, Sr., AHSTW; Mitch Gehling, Sr., Beckman Catholic; Jace Davidson, Jr., Pocahontas Area; Drew Olson, Sr., Osage; Kyle Boerhave, Sr., Sheldon.

Class 3A

First team

Brady Sartorius, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Luke Vaske, Sr., Norwalk; Zach Lester, Sr., Clear Lake; Elijah Hazekamp, Sr., Bishop Heelan; Jared Kruse, Sr., Oskaloosa; Nate Mohr, Sr., Glenwood; Andrew Blum, Sr., Glenwood; Matthew Mims, Sr., Xavier.

Second team

Cole Henry, Jr., Oskaloosa; Derek Korgmann, Jr., West Delaware; Jackson Molstead, Jr., Charles City; Cooper Ross, Sr., Carroll; Xavier Foster, So., Oskaloosa; Bowen Borm, So. Norwalk; Steve Borneman, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Owen Coburn, Jr., Spirit Lake.

Third team

Connor Groves, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Spencer Touro, Sr., Benton Community; Scott Leonard, Sr., Atlantic; Chase Zielke, Sr., Marion; Luke Velky, Jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Jackson Joens, Sr., Xavier; Gabe Shields, Sr., South Tama; Shane Chamberlain, Sr., Harlan.

Class 4A

First team

Joe Wieskamp, Sr., Muscatine; AJ Green, Sr., Cedar Falls; Patrick McCaffery, Jr., Iowa City, West; D.J. Carton, Jr., Bettendorf; Tyreke Locure, Jr., Des Moines, North; Garrett Sturtz, Sr., Newton; Corvon Seales, Sr., North Scott; Devonte Thedford, Sr., Des Moines, Hoover.

Second team

Nathan Johnson, Sr., Waukee; CaRondis Harris-Anderson, Sr., Waterloo, West; Carter Stevens, Sr., Dubuque, Senior; Lucas Duax, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Luke Appel, Sr., Marshalltown; Trey Hutcheson, Jr., Linn-Mar; Sam Ingoli, Sr., Dowling Catholic; Boston Grimes, Sr., Johnston.

Third team

Aidan Vanderloo, Jr., Sioux City, East; Seybian Sims, Sr., Iowa City, West; Malcolm Clayton, Sr., Fort Dodge; Dylan Jones, Jr., Waukee; Hunter Strait, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Troy Houghton, Sr., Abraham Lincoln; Van Rees, Sr., Sioux City East; Brian Dayman, Sr., Pleasant Valley.

Loading more