Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Tigers make noise on District 6 team

Lenox leads way in local 8-player all-district selections

With eight honorees and 12 spots earned, Lenox Tigers football paced local teams in spots received on the 8-player District 6 all-district teams and postseason awards.

Aaron Schmitz highlighted the list for the Tigers as he was named the district’s defensive player of the year. His 18 solo tackles for loss were tops in the district and his 83.5 tackles were second best.

Schmitz also recorded three fumble recoveries and two interceptions.

That was good enough to earn Schmitz an easy selection to the all-district first team on defense. Joining him with that distinction was Derek Venteicher thanks to his 70 tackles, 16 tackles for loss and nine sacks.

Injuries forced Venteicher from his offensive line spot during the season to a fullback spot where he garnered second team all-district honors thanks to his 564 rushing yards and 13 touchdowns.

Representing Lenox on the offensive first team were Carter Still at quarterback and Drew Venteicher on the offensive line.

The Tigers filled up the second team.

Brenden Christensen earned that honor at wide receiver and tight end with blocking responsibilities and 13 receptions for 215 yards and four touchdowns hauled in.

Lineman Kyler Christensen brought size and a strong push to Lenox’s productive triple-option attack.

Christensen made the second team as a linebacker and Colton Gordon earned the honor as a defensive back.

Dillon Mendez found a spot on the honorable mention portion for his offensive line play.

Eagles place 10

Matthew Wittstock received the most significant honors for the East Union Eagles in the District 6 postseason awards.

His special teams player of the year award, and first team all-district selection on offense as a running back led the Eagles.

Wittstock returned 20 kicks for 527 yards (26.4 yards per return) and two touchdowns. He also returned 15 punts for 174 yards (11.6 yards per return).

The senior running back led East Union’s ground-oriented offense with 756 rushing yards and eight rushing scores. He also hauled in four receptions for 124 yards and two touchdowns.

End (wide receiver) Dillon Weis and offensive lineman Ethan Ayers joined Wittstock on the first team offense.

Weis hauled in 24 receptions for 376 yards and seven touchdowns.

Offensive lineman Garrett Skarda made the second team.

Linebacker Kole Seales was chosen as the utility player on the first team defense, while Colton Abell (DE), Sanden Cheers (LB) and Joshua Hardy (DB) all landed on the second team defense.

Seales led the Eagle defense with 63 tackles.

Levi Parrott (OL) and Tate Kerrigan (DE) rounded out the Eagle selections on the honorable mention list.

Mustangs

Reece Held was the lone Murray Mustang to make the first team of the all-district 8-player District 6 team, but he was not the only Mustang honored.

Held, a sophomore, was honored as a defensive back on the defensive first team, after a team-high 42.5 tackles and four interceptions. He also recovered a fumble.

Wyatt Myers, a steady anchor of the line, was named second-team all-district for his nose tackle play on the defensive end.

Sophomore Rilee Werner was selected honorable mention on the offensive line.

Offensive player of the year: Drake Johnson, Stanton, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: Aaron Schmitz, Lenox, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Matthew Wittstock, East Union, Sr.

Lineman of the year: Chad McMillin, Bedford, Sr.

Coach of the year: Jeff Grebin, Stanton

First team specials

Placekicker — Luke Jones, Lamoni, Sr.

Punter — Derek Venteicher, Lenox, Sr.

Returner — Matthew Wittstock, East Union, Sr.

Second team specials

Placekicker — Damien Henry, Bedford, Jr.

Punter — Colton Abell, East Union, Sr.

Returner — Drake Johnson, Stanton, Jr.

First team offense

QB — Carter Still, Lenox, Jr.

RB — Chase Keifer, Wayne, So.

RB — Matthew Wittstock, East Union, Sr.

END — Drake Johnson, Stanton, Jr.

END — Dillon Weis, East Union, Jr.

END — Stephon Ansong, Lamoni, So.

OL — Chad McMillin, Bedford, Sr.

OL — Drew Venteicher, Lenox, So.

OL — Noah Kammerer, Stanton, Sr.

OL — Ethan Ayers, East Union, So.

Utility — Kolton Jackson, Bedford, Sr.

Second team offense

QB — Keygan Day, Stanton, So.

RB — Riley Schwab, Lamoni, Sr.

RB — Derek Venteicher, Lenox, Sr.

RB — Brennen Sefrit, Bedford, So.

END — Reece Anderson, Stanton, Sr.

END — Brenden Christensen, Lenox, Sr.

END — Clay Ebrecht, Bedford, Jr.

OL — Wyatt Baker, Bedford, Jr.

OL — Ryan McConahay, Wayne, Sr.

OL — Kyler Christensen, Lenox, Sr.

OL — Garrett Skarda, East Union, Sr.

Utility — Cooper Nally, Bedford, So.

First team defense

DL — Chad McMillin, Bedford, Sr.

DL — Derek Venteicher, Lenox, Sr.

DL — Dillon Rocha, Stanton, Sr.

DL —Matt Bellon, Wayne, Sr.

LB — Aaron Schmitz, Lenox, Sr.

LBá— Reece Anderson, Stanton, Sr.

LB — Kolton Jackson, Bedford, Sr.

LB — Riley Schwab, Lamoni, Sr.

DB — Drake Johnson, Stanton, Jr.

DB — Reece Held, Murray, So.

DB — Luke Jones, Lamoni, Sr.

Utility —áKole Seales, East Union, Sr.

Second team defense

DL — Spencer Buban, Wayne, Jr.

DL — Stephon Ansong, Lamoni, So.

DL — Wyatt Myers, Murray, Jr.

DL — Colton Abell, East Union, Sr.

LB — Brenden Christensen, Lenox, Sr.

LB — Cameron Walter, Stanton, Sr.

LB — Sanden Cheers, East Union, Sr.

LB — Blake Moore, Wayne, Sr.

DB — Joshua Hardy, East Union, Jr.

DB — Dylan Heideman, Bedford, Sr.

DB — Colton Gordon, Lenox, Sr.

Utility — Alex Johnson, Bedford, Sr.

Honorable mention

Offense

OL — Levi Parrott, East Union, Sr.

OL — Dillon Mendez, Lenox, Sr.

END — Riley Stevenson, Lamoni, Sr.

Utility — Dillon Rocha, Stanton, Sr.

OL — Rilee Werner, Murray, So.

OL — Troy Arnold, Wayne, Sr.

Defense

DE —áTate Kerrigan, East Union, Sr.

LB — Brett Silva, Stanton, Jr.

DB — Stetson Baker, Wayne, Sr.

Loading more