Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Area city election results

Listed below are unofficial results for the area city elections, including voter turnout. Union County vote tallies will be finalized when the supervisors canvas on Monday.

UNION COUNTY

Afton

Mayor — Michelle Burger wins election.

Councilpersons — Jeffrey Allen Burger and Cheryl Parrott win election.

Voter turnout — 3.6 percent.

Arispe

Councilpersons — Mike Rollings, Robin Vogel and Kathy Parham win election.

Voter turnout — 53.6 percent.

Creston

Councilpersons — Terry Freeman, Ron Higgins, Gabriel J. Carroll and Brian E. Davis win election.

Parks and Rec Board — Jane A. Brown wins election.

Voter turnout — 10.5 percent.

Cromwell

Mayor — Duane Adamson wins election.

Councilpersons — Amy Angell, Curt D. Angell, Robert D. Hepp, Eric L. Millslagle and Roger Millslagle win election.

Voter turnout — 49.4 percent.

Lorimor

Mayor — Timothy Allan Sly wins election.

Councilpersons — Jeannette Marie Schwabe, Shana Werhington and Merrill Cornelison win election.

Voter turnout — 30.1 percent.

Thayer

Mayor — Jennifer Mitchell wins election.

Councilpersons — Keith Mitchell, Britanee Ward, Karen Mitchell, Les Vanderpluym and Deana Welcher win election.

Voter turnout — 13.8 percent.

Union County total voter turnout — 11.6 percent.

ADAIR COUNTY

Adair

Mayor — John M. Larsen wins election.

Councilpersons — Richard A. Hays and Rick Stanley win election.

Voter turnout — 14.85 percent.

Bridgewater

Mayor — Steve Frese wins election.

Councilpersons — Douglas Miller and Mark Yarrington win election.

Voter turnout — 29.09 percent.

Fontanelle

Mayor — Tyson J. Sickles wins election.

Councilpersons — Brody Warrior and Jade Zimmerline win election.

Voter turnout — 17.98 percent.

Greenfield

Councilpersons — Nancy Antisdel, Brian Fox and Suzanne Wagner win election.

Voter turnout — 4.9 percent.

Orient

Mayor — Loretta Umbenhower wins election.

Councilpersons — Justin Boswell, James Sitzman and Matthew Swanson win election.

Voter turnout — 10.94 percent.

Stuart

Mayor — Dick Cook wins election.

Councilpersons — Mick Askren, Theresa Wright Glass and Bryan Belden win election.

Voter turnout — 23.02 percent.

Loading more