Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

State fair results for Union County 4-H

Static exhibits: 

Kiefer Welch, animal science – blue 

Tyler Loudon, animal science – blue 

Morgan Van Gelder, agriculture and natural resources – blue 

Olivia Hartman, music – red 

Sarah King, photography – red 

Grace Hall, photography – blue 

Emmet Long, photography – blue 

Olivia Hartman, photography – blue 

Riley Beard, photography – red 

Nate Wells, photography – blue 

Hannah Walsh, photography – blue 

Sarah King, visual arts – blue 

Charlotte Watkin, clothing and fashion – blue 

Hope Woods, clothing and fashion – blue 

Quinten Fuller, consumer management – red 

Brooklyn Bolinger, food and nutrition – red 

Taron Needham, food and nutrition – blue 

Keegan Bailey, food and nutrition – red 

Hannah Woods, food and nutrition – judge’s choice 

Halle Evans, food and nutrition – blue 

Keegan Bailey, home improvement – blue 

Hannah Woods, home improvement – blue 

Chloe Larson, home improvement – blue 

Halle Evans, poster communication – seal of excellence 

Ali Van Gelder, citizenship – blue 

Chloe Larson, citizenship – blue 

Macy Evans, self determined – blue 

Hannah Walsh, self determined – red 

Macy Evans, self determined – blue 

Alissa Weinkoetz, mechanics – blue 

Owen Allen, mechanics – blue 

Aubrey Allen, mechanics – blue 

Seth Hudson, mechanics – blue 

Haydn Walters, woodworking – blue 

Bryson Raney, woodworking – blue 

Brooklyn Bolinger, woodworking – blue 

Breeding beef 

Gage Skarda – blue 

Riley Long, reserve champion, other breeds 

Allivea Skarda – blue 

Micha Stephens – blue 

Carson Rieck – purple, second in class 

Carson Rieck – blue 

Emmet Long – blue 

Kaden Wilson – purple, second in class 

Macy Adamson – blue 

Keegan Bailey – blue 

Kolbey Bailey – blue 

Kolbey Bailey – purple 

Peyton Long – blue 

Hayden Green – purple, first in class 

Market beef: 

Tyler Loudon, reserve champion Simmental 

Kaden Wilson, Div. 3 reserve champion crossbred steer 

Sanden Cheers – purple, second in class 

Macy Evans – blue 

Tyler Loudon – purple, second in class  

Marcey Bailey – blue 

Sanden Cheers – purple, first in class 

Hope Woods – blue 

Hannah Walsh – purple, second in class 

Austin Evans – purple 

Macy Evans – purple 

Macy Adamson – blue 

Hannah Woods – blue 

Beef showmanship: 

Hope Woods – blue 

Hannah Woods – blue 

Austin Evans – purple 

Carson Rieck – purple 

Marcey Bailey – purple 

Kolbey Bailey – blue 

Keegan Bailey – purple 

Macy Adamson – purple 

Tyler Loudon – purple 

Hayden Green – blue 

Allivea Skarda – blue 

Hannah Walsh – blue 

Breeding sheep: 

Payten Bierle– reserve champion 

Payten Bierle – blue 

Ali Van Gelder – blue 

Ali Van Gelder – blue 

Payten Bierle – blue 

Ali Van Gelder – blue 

Payten Bierle – blue 

Market sheep: 

Payten Bierle – blue 

Ali Van Gelder – blue 

Sheep showmanship: 

Payten Bierle – blue 

Awardrobe clothing event: 

Clarissa Hoffman – $15 challenge, participation 

Communications events: 

Riley Long – educational presentation, seal of merit 

Emmet Long – educational presentation, certificate of recognition 

Peyton Long – educational presentation, certificate of recognition 

Chloe Larson and Allivea Skarda – working exhibit, seal of excellence 

Clarissa Hoffman – Share the Fun, participation 

Riley Beard – Share the Fun, participation 

Sarah King – Share the Fun, participation 

Breeding swine: 

Kate Foglesong – purple, reserve champion other – breeding gilt 

Kate Foglesong – blue 

Mikaela Downing – purple, reserve medium weight commercial gilt 

Mikaela Downing – purple, champion lightweight commercial gilt 

Abby Tallmon – blue 

Tristen Rice – blue 

Market swine: 

Kate Foglesong – blue 

Mikaela Downing– reserve champion heavyweight market barrow 

Abby Tallmon – purple 

Mallory Tallmon – blue 

Noelle McKnight – blue 

Noelle McKnight – blue 

Tristen Rice – blue 

Mikaela Downing – purple 

Mikaela Downing – purple, first in class 

Mallory Tallmon – blue 

Horses: 

Halle Evans – pole bending champion 

Halle Evans – western pleasure pony – blue 

Halle Evans – barrel racing – blue 

Katie Adair – showmanship – red 

Katie Adair – horsemanship – blue 

Katie Adair – western walk/trot – red 

Dogs: Obedience: 

Cassie Christensen – reserve high-scoring pre-novice B 

Sierra Pearson – high-scoring pre-novice A 

Krista Pearson – high-scoring graduate open 

Cassie Christensen – blue 

Tyler Loudon – blue 

Caleb Pearson – red 

Riley Beard – purple 

Dogs: Rally: 

Riley Beard – purple 

Cassie Christensen – purple 

Dogs: Handling: 

Tyler Loudon – purple 

Cassie Christensen – blue 

Swine showmanship: 

Mallory Tallmon – blue 

Kate Foglesong – blue 

Mikaela Downing – purple 

Tristen Rice – purple 

Noelle McKnight – blue 

Horticulture: Tyler Loudon – beans – white; cucumbers – blue, red; onions – blue, red; peppers – blue, red (2); potatoes – red (3); squash – second in class, red (3); sweet corn – red; tomatoes – red (2); platters – second in class, red (4), white; other vegetables – red (2); basil – red; chive – red; dill – second in class.

Loading more