Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Wolverines and Raiderettes medal on day one at state

3,200 race features two sub-10-minute Nodaway Valley runners

DES MOINES — Nodaway Valley’s Shane Breheny and Brycen Wallace have been pushing each other for years in cross country and track.

It was only fitting that the two pushed each other in the two’s last race together

Breheny, a senior in his fourth state run in the Class 1A 3,200, took seventh place Thursday in the race at Drake Stadium. Wallace, a junior coming into the same state race for the second time, came in eighth, about a second behind Breheny.

Both set personal records and broke the 10-minute mark for the first time in their careers. Breheny came in at 9:58.47 and Wallace was right behind at 9:59.54.

“We’re really proud of their efforts and this is something they’ve been trying to accomplish,” Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister said.

Wallace was strong enough at the end to fend off several challengers.

“It felt amazing and I knew those kids were coming, we had to hold them off,” Wallace said. “Just ended up in the right spots I guess.”

Though Wallace thought his start was bad, he was pleasantly surprised to see where he was several laps in.

“I was like ‘wow, I’m actually in the top eight.’ It surprised me,” Wallace said.

Both Breheny and Wallace found themselves in the top five early on in the race as both jostled for position. Breheny overtook Wallace several laps in, and the two kept within several strides of one another the rest of the way.

“It feels great. It’s nice to know that we’re giving something to the time and that we ran our best race and that we medaled,” Breheny said.

Burmeister was pleased to see how well both finished the race.

“They’re both physically stronger and in the past they might not have had that,” Burmeister said.

Breheny will race in Saturday’s 1,600 meter run.

Nodaway Valley’s 4x800 relay team went from eighth to first on Jared Corder’s third leg before falling back to sixth in the heat and 14th overall in a time of 8:26.64, just off a season-best time.

Mount Ayr’s Bailey Anderson was the lone other area athlete to place, as she took eighth in the 400 meter dash in a time of 1:01.00.

Diagonal’s Maddie Lohmann ran a personal record for the second consecutive time, running an 11:33.50 for 17th place in the Class 1A 3,000 meter run.

Hunter Haveman and Cal Daughton posted times of 23.32 and 23.51 respectively in the 200 meter dash and did not qualify for the finals.

East Union and Mount Ayr both ran less than a half second slower than their respective season bests in the shuttle hurdle, but the Eagles finished ninth in 1:11.02 and the Raiderettes ended up 11th in 1:11.35. Neither qualified for the finals.

Sara Winemiller of Mount Ayr threw 35 feet, 2 inches in the shot put and Jack Jones of Murray was 14th in the long jump with his leap of 18-10.75.

In the boys 400 meter dash, East Union’s Gabe Nixon finished 17th and Lenox’s Jeremy Daye was 23rd.

Results

Class 1A shuttle hurdle prelims — 1. Sigourney 1:08.96; 9. East Union, (Sidney McFee, Callie Gossman, Mara Weis, Olivia Eckels), 1:11.02; 11. Mount Ayr, (Samantha Stewart, Jaycee Knight, Megan Warin, Alyssa Johnson), 1:11.35.

Class 1A shot put — 1. Jadin Wagner, Lawton-Bronson, 40-11.5; 18. Sara Winemiller, Mount Ayr, 35-2.

Class 1A girls 3000 meter run — 1. Janette Schraft, East Mills, 10:36.29; 17. Maddie Lohmann, Diag, 11:33.50.

Class 1A boys 3,200 meter run — 1. Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 9:15.30; 7. Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 9:58.47; 8. Brycen Wallace, Nodaway Valley, 9:59.54.

Class 1A boys 200 meter dash prelim — 1. Jack Butteris, Lisbon, 22.30; 12. Hunter Haveman, Mount Ayr, 23.32; 17. Cal Daughton, Mount Ayr, 23.51.

Class 1A boys long jump final — 1. Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree, 21-7.75; 14. Jack Jones, Murray, 18-10.75.

Class 1A boys 4x800 meter relay final — 1. Pekin, 7:58.63; 14. Nodaway Valley, (Brayten Funke, Tyler Breheny, Jared Corder, Matthew Dickinson), 8:26.74.

Class 1A girls 400 meter dash — 1. Jordyn Pester Maple Valley-A-O, 56.97; 8. Bailey Anderson, Mount Ayr, 1:01.00.

Class 1A boys 400 meter dash — 1. Avery Moore, Sigourney, 49.19; 17. Gabe Nixon, East Union, 52.64; 23. Jeremy Daye, Lenox, 54.44.

Loading more