Fair
77°FFairFull Forecast
Pro Football Weekly Updated Draft Guide

Bounce back night for Panther girls

Panthers thrive competitive field at Carroll

Published: Friday, April 21, 2017 5:41 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, April 21, 2017 5:57 a.m. CDT

CARROLL — Several days removed from a dissapointing team performance, the Creston girls track and field team got back in order, taking third place at a tight competition in Carroll Thursday.

The Panthers took third with 93 team points, third behind Denison-Schleswig, which finished with 105 points, and Dallas Center-Grimes, 98 points who scored points.

The third place 4x100 unit and both first place 4x400 and 4x800 groups all posted season bests.

Thursday’s standout was once again, freshman MaKenna Hudson.

“Hudson had a huge week for us. Star of the week,” Creston coach Clay Arnold said.

Hudson stepped into the 4x800 anchor leg and helped the Panthers to a time of 10:34.76.

Her distance medley performance anchor leg helped the Panthers take first as well.

The meet rerpresented Hudson’s first time running two 800’s and she ran both under 2:40.

Hudson came through when needed.

“She really embraced it the last two weeks and got competitive with it,” Arnold said, referring to Hudson’s approach to the 800.

Hudson fought off nagging bumps and bruises and illness early on in the season, but has come out of it at full strength.

Saige Rice set a personal record in the high jump and picked up sixith place with her leap of 4 feet and 8 inches.

Rice ran leg two of the 4x800 unit, set Jesse Vicker up to take the lead, and ended up giving Hudson a large enough lead to win the race.

Kesia Stewart and Cayla Maitlen both performed well in multiple relays, and Maitlen took fourth in the 200 meter dash with her time of 28.42.

Hannah Hood added to her trophy case with a first-place shot put throw of 39 feet and 2.75 inches and personal record discus toss of 116 feet and 7 inches.

Team results girls varsity — 1. Denison-Schleswig 105, 2. Dallas Center-Grimes 98, 3. Creston 93, 4. Boone 80, 5. Carroll 69, 6. Greene County 58, 7. Atlantic 48, 8. Kuemper Catholic 35.

Discus — 1. Hannah Hood, Crest, 116-2; 10. Faith Wilson, Crest, 89-10

High Jump — 1. Megan Durbin, GC, 5-2; 5. Breanna Wallace, Crest, 4-10; Saige Rice, 6. Crest, 4-8.

Long Jump — 1. Mallory Badding, KC, 14-11.25; 9. Danielle Castillo, Crest, 13-7; 11. MaKenna Hudson, Crest, 13-3.25.

Shot put — 1. Hannah Hood, Crest, 39-2.75; 5. Faith Wilson, Crest, 31-9.

800 sprint medley — 1. DS, 1:52.37; 5. Creston, (Kiersten Latham, Rachel Shepherd, Cayla Maitlen, Stephanie Hemsworth), 2:02.25.

3000 meter run — 1. Brooke Kramer, DCG, 11:35.24.

4x800 — 1. Creston, (MaKenna Hudson, Saige Rice, Jesse Vicker, Brielle Baker), 10:34.76.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Denison-Schleswig, 1:33.47; 4. Creston, (Danielle Castillo, Brittany Linch, Allivea Skarda, Aubrianna Woody), 1:25.48.

100 meter dash — 1. Whitney Weiss, DS, 13.14; 9. Kesia Stewart, Crest, 14.08.

1600 distance medley — 1. Creston, (Kiersten Latham, Cayla Maitlen, Breanna Wallace, MaKenna Hudson), 4:40.10.

400 meter dash — 1. Diana Slight, Bo, 1:00.25; 6. Saige Rice, Crets, 1:09.37; 9. Allivea Skarda, Crest, 1:14.21.

4x200 meter relay — 1. DCG, 51.93; 3. Creston, (Kiersten Latham, Rachel Shepherd, Kesia Stewart, Cayla Maitlen), 53.22.

100 meter hurdles — 1. Sunday Faya, DS, 16.51; 5. Danielle Castillo, Crest, 17.75; 13. Aubrianna Woody, Crest, 23.56.

800 meter run — 1. Sami Sterbenz, DCG, 2:30.60; 5. Breanna Wallace, Crest, 2:49.73.

200 meter dash — 1. Tatum Jorgensen, DCG, 27.15; 4. Cayla Maitlen, Crest, 28.42; 9. Jesse Vicker, Crest, 30.19.

400 meter hurdles — 1. Madlyn Danner, Bo, 1:11.84; 2. Rachel Shepherd, Crest, 1:12.93; 6. Brittany Linch, Crest, 1:23.36.

1500 meter run — 1. Rachel White, Car. 5:34.70; 10. Allivea Skarda, Crest, 6:23.67.

4x100 relay — 1. DCG, 51.93; 3. Creston, (Kiersten Latham, Rachel Shepherd, Kesia Stewart, Cayla Maitlen), 53.22.

4x400 relay — 1. Creston, (Brielle Baker, Breanna Wallace, Jesse Vicker, MaKenna Hudson) 4:18.66.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

What is your favorite part about the Iowa State Fair?
Trying new foods
Concerts
People watching
Checking out exhibits
Other