SOFTBALL
State Softball Tournament
Wednesday’s consolation games
Class 1A
Lynnville-Sully 3, Marquette Catholic 2
Wayne 1, Glidden-Ralston 0
Marquette Catholic 13, Glidden Ralston 0 (Seventh-place game)
Lynnville-Sully 2, Wayne 1 (Fifth-place game)
Class 2A
Alburnett 6, St. Ansgar 5
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 15, North Butler 1
North Butler 11, St. Ansgar 0 (Seventh-place game)
Alburnett 9, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5 (Fifth-place game)
Class 3A
Spirit Lake 3, West Burlington Notre Dame 2 (Seventh-place game)
Mid-Prairie 7, Center Point-Urbana 5 (Fifth-place game)
Class 4A
West Delaware 2, Le Mars 1
Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1
Le Mars 8, Clear Creek-Amana 3 (Seventh-place game)
Oskaloosa 7, West Delaware 2 (Fifth-place game)
Class 5A
Muscatine 5, Waukee 0
Pleasant Valley 12, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2, Waukee 0 (Seventh-place game)
Muscatine 8, Pleasant Valley 0 (Fifth-place game)
Today’s games
Class 1A semifinals
Kee, Lansing (33-8) vs. AGWSR (28-6), 11:30 a.m.
Akron Westfield (36-0) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (26-4), 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A semifinals
Highland (32-1) vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5), 11 a.m.
Earhlam (29-4) vs. Woodbury Central (29-5), 1 p.m.
Class 3A semifinals
East Marshall (33-3) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (21-13), 7 p.m.
Clarke (25-8) vs. Greene County (28-7), 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A semifinals
Dallas Center-Grimes (39-1) vs. Norwalk (28-12), 3 p.m.
Solon (38-2) vs. Carlisle (34-2), 5 p.m.
Class 5A semifinals
Johnston (35-3) vs. West Des Moines Valley (27-12), 3:30 p.m.
Dowling Catholic (29-8) vs. Southeast Polk (29-9), 5:30 p.m.
BASEBALL
Wednesday’s games
Substate finals
Class 3A
Algona 3, Humboldt 2
Davenport Assumption 10, Marion 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 5, Pella 0
Fairfield 2, Centerville 1
Harlan 3, Glenwood 1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Sioux City Bishop Heelan 1
Solon 8, Clear Creek-Amana 1
Waverly-Shell Rock 2, West Delware 0
Class 4A
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5, Davenport West 1
Dowling Catholic 10, Fort Dodge 0
Dubuque Hempstead 4, Clinton 1
Iowa City West 14, Burlington 4
Johnston 7, Urbandale 5
Southeast Polk 5, Marshalltown 4
West Des Moines Valley 2, Ottumwa 0
Waukee 6, Norwalk 1